RealFlow For Maya 1 Cache Playback Issue

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Autodesk Maya
swamiforlife
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 4:51 am

RealFlow For Maya 1 Cache Playback Issue

Postby swamiforlife » Sun Jul 01, 2018 4:59 am

I am using the new Realflow for Maya 1 and having an issue playing back cached simultations.

Maya will not playback a cached fluid simulation, even though the use cache button option is cached. When i press play in the maya viewport it just plays one frame. it won't play the simulation.
Any ideas?


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3380
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: RealFlow For Maya 1 Cache Playback Issue

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:29 pm

Hi

I don't have the Maya plugin, but I would say if you have already excluded the obvious reasons for this problem (path settings, valid cache files, file access), it is a bug and the only way to fix it is to report at Nextlimit and maybe they will provide a fix soon.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

vuke
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:17 am

Re: RealFlow For Maya 1 Cache Playback Issue

Postby vuke » Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:00 am

i had the same problem, it was driving me crazy. finally i remembered to go to maya's settings/animation and put evaluation mode to parallel :| some caches like parallel, some DG mode.

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3380
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: RealFlow For Maya 1 Cache Playback Issue

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:46 pm

Hi

Thanks for posting this solution!

Additionally, there is a patch 1.0.1 for RFMaya which may help to fix some problems.
RF10 standard + RFC4D


Return to “Autodesk Maya”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests