Hybrido Mesh contains unwanted dots

Discussions about the use of Realflow
Daniel_Low
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:32 pm

Hybrido Mesh contains unwanted dots

Postby Daniel_Low » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:23 pm

I am trying to make a whale breaching with Hybrido Simulation with Ocean Statistical Spectrum.

Problem: When I build the HY_VDB Mesh, it contains a lot of dots (more like pimples...):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1u200UmqAwpI1R_Pi6WmJyRkxwnLJF9dl/view?usp=sharing

This is how it looks with HY_VDB Mesh > Display > Shader: Displacement on (I want my mesh like this):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wLMoB2kBFugU8oyBHz-Kxjur2u2JpNW5/view?usp=sharing

Image with selected HY_VDB Mesh with Share Displacement on:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gGVZ52cnyHR0hsde1HgSCIEul_Pqn5tx/view?usp=sharing

This is my HY_Domain: Domain tab settings:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Jg4eUK28iR4p3VTjQyzDr2JAC0azH5xx/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lBmvGYYkYgZfq2Fxskok1YZnF9zCexgF/view?usp=sharing

HY_Domain: Display tab settings:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/18A3dxYB0hvDJaDp-7MAk0l2CR-Cjba1A/view?usp=sharing

HY_Domain: Export tab settings:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/15HLDwIjKUoIv_kuJQV6knIpmgD0BbHdU/view?usp=sharing

HY_VDB Mesh: Mesh tab settings:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/16Y2ErLUAyepF_vy9tolad3ZfSs44Wa1g/view?usp=sharing

HY_VDB Mesh: Display tab settings:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fbXUOOXdmx4svmLvVB-tzyQ6tZYyme1p/view?usp=sharing

HY_VDB Mesh: Export tab settings:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rWNg-8eZiLdaLu9Dp8bpSq3INvxv94Yx/view?usp=sharing

What can I do in order to reduce the dots? I already tried to use smaller values for Polygon Size and Particle Radius, it ain't work.
Then I changed the Polygon Size and Particle Radius to 0.5, the dots had been reduced but the detail of the ocean was gone. Please give me some hints/advices. Thanks.


Daniel_Low
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:32 pm

Re: Hybrido Mesh contains unwanted dots

Postby Daniel_Low » Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:28 am


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3395
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: Hybrido Mesh contains unwanted dots

Postby ChristianZ » Sun Oct 28, 2018 1:03 pm

Hi Daniel

unfortunately, Hybrido projects tend to be slow for testing and take a lot of resources. Thanks for the project file, although it seems rather different from the one from the screenshots? There was no VDB-mesh in it and the ocean was so large that it took way more than 100GB RAM before it crashed :mrgreen:
Nevertheless, if you start with a wavy ocean surface, then I would do it like in the file below: displacement as surface (the vdb mesh can be set to contain only the upper surface to save time and disc space) and in addition an ocean force daemon to add higher wave crests and motion.
Image
Example for RF10.2 standard
https://www.dropbox.com/s/olics4ocwtzo9 ... e.zip?dl=0
For adding the whale I would recommend to have the animation always centered around the world center in your 3D application before exporting as SD-file for RealFlow.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

Daniel_Low
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:32 pm

Re: Hybrido Mesh contains unwanted dots

Postby Daniel_Low » Sat Nov 03, 2018 3:29 am

Thank you ChristianZ, for taking your time to help me analyze the scene and the scene file too. Sorry, I think I accidentally edit the value without realizing it. May I know which option can contain only the upper surface of the ocean? I only know HY_Domain line can be dragged up or down to cut down the polygon counts, but this one (remains upper surface only) is my first time to see. Does this is the option for remaining the upper surface: HY_Mesh_VDB01 > Clipping tab > InOut Clipping > change to Inside?

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3395
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: Hybrido Mesh contains unwanted dots

Postby ChristianZ » Sat Nov 03, 2018 10:45 am

May I know which option can contain only the upper surface of the ocean?


It is a setting in the "HY_Mesh_VDB01" object, Mesh->Boundaries->Open Boundaries=Yes
RF10 standard + RFC4D


Return to “Realflow”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests