Question about cache simulation

Discussions about the use of Realflow
virtual_francky
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:01 pm

Question about cache simulation

Postby virtual_francky » Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:28 pm

Hi, I have done a simulation with caronte and Dyverso, and everything look ok for me, I would like to add a wetmap now, so I have put everything in cache for thee simulation as shown in the picture below :

Image

But when I run the simulation again, everything is as slow as if the simulation was active and not in cache.

How do you use cache in Realflow and avoid resimulate the all thing just to add a wet map.

Thanks.

Franck


virtual_francky
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:01 pm

Re: Question about cache simulation

Postby virtual_francky » Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:35 pm

I changed the setting in the node panel like this : Image

but still, simulation takes a long time. I dont get it.

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3331
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Question about cache simulation

Postby ChristianZ » Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:49 pm

Maybe the wet map cannot be created with cached data. I have not done it with cache, but I could think that wet map creation needs active collision events which are not calculated in cache mode.....
RF10 standard + RFC4D, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

virtual_francky
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:01 pm

Re: Question about cache simulation

Postby virtual_francky » Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:29 am

Good point, I will ask Nextlimit for this. Thanks for your answer.


Return to “Realflow”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests