How to change the Foam Threshold

Discussions about the use of Realflow
Evan.Qiu
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 2:09 pm

How to change the Foam Threshold

Postby Evan.Qiu » Fri Nov 03, 2017 2:23 am

Hi,
I added a 'HY_Foam_Splash' into the scene, and there's a parameter 'Foam threshold' under the Foam Creation tag,
The default value of Foam threshold is 0, but this value always turn back to 0 when I change it


User avatar
tsn
Posts: 890
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:36 am

Re: How to change the Foam Threshold

Postby tsn » Fri Nov 03, 2017 8:13 am

I assume you're talking about the "Foam radius threshold" (just want to get it right)? No problems here on macOS and Windows: all changes are accepted. Does the value also snap back when you change it with slider? Another workaround could be to alter it wih a simple batch script (F10 for batch script editor):

Code: Select all

HY_Splash_Foam01.setParameter("Foam radius threshold", 0.5)


Execute the script with Script > Run.

Cheers,
Thomas

Evan.Qiu
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 2:09 pm

Re: How to change the Foam Threshold

Postby Evan.Qiu » Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:51 pm

Hi Thomas:
Thanks for your reply, Yes, i'm talking about the Radius Threshold under the tag Foam Creation,
I tried it again, the value still snap back to 0 when I type in a value or use the slider
But, it's really funny that it works when I scroll the mouse wheel button on this value

User avatar
tsn
Posts: 890
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:36 am

Re: How to change the Foam Threshold

Postby tsn » Mon Nov 06, 2017 5:19 pm

Indeed very strange. Did the scripted solution work? Just curious...

Evan.Qiu
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 2:09 pm

Re: How to change the Foam Threshold

Postby Evan.Qiu » Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:56 am

Thanks,
I'm not familiar with the script,but I'm now able to change the value by using mouse wheel


Return to “Realflow”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests