Length of periods in command line

Discussions about the use of Realflow
desigpa
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:44 am

Length of periods in command line

Postby desigpa » Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:31 am

Running from the command line, not sure what I changed in the sim. Then the command line fills 3 rows of periods as I wait for each frame. Seems like it is not a function of time waited since I have seen longer waits produce only 5-10 periods. Suddenly the command line is printing 3 whole lines for a sim that takes 3 seconds a frame? Am I missing something?


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3252
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Length of periods in command line

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm

Hi

yes, this feature does not seem to measure time. Maybe it is related to how many sub-steps are calculated?
Anyway, personally I don't pay too much attention to command line calculations in the background and let them run overnight.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM


Return to “Realflow”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests