Retiming dyverso particles

Discussions about the use of Realflow
duke3d
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:54 pm

Retiming dyverso particles

Postby duke3d » Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:34 pm

Has anyone had success in retiming Dyverso particles? I spent the whole evening trying to retime my simulation (need to slow down part of my simulation). Nothing worked. I checked Realflow 10 Release Notes (10.0.0.0135): RF-3958 Retimer - Retimer for Dyverso fluids only interpolates position and velocity. The rest of the channels are empty.
So, it seems that it can be retimed. I tried to simulate very simple scene and saved particles into different formats with velocity and position channels only. Didn't work :( A bit confused.


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3249
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Retiming dyverso particles

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Jun 06, 2017 6:39 pm

Hi

there was indeed a bug in Dyverso retiming (and a couple of other things were incomplete in RF10 regarding Dyverso).
But most of these bugs should be fixed in the latest version RF10.1
So best would be to update RF if you have the maintenance contract.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

duke3d
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: Retiming dyverso particles

Postby duke3d » Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:46 am

yeah, I've just found this one in release notes of fresh version:
RF-4049 Dyverso, Retimer - Dyverso retimed simulations do not interpolate the particle positions.

Thanks

ChriFF
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:22 am

Re: Retiming dyverso particles

Postby ChriFF » Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:51 am

Did you use the "Retime" Tool? Then maybe does the "Binary Loader" work. It can retime as well... It needs the particles cached as .bin files though, i think.

duke3d
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: Retiming dyverso particles

Postby duke3d » Wed Jun 07, 2017 2:17 pm

ehhh Updated to newer version. It doesn't work :/

duke3d
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: Retiming dyverso particles

Postby duke3d » Wed Jun 07, 2017 2:17 pm

ChriFF wrote:Did you use the "Retime" Tool? Then maybe does the "Binary Loader" work. It can retime as well... It needs the particles cached as .bin files though, i think.


Dyverso has no bin format

ChriFF
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:22 am

Re: Retiming dyverso particles

Postby ChriFF » Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:40 pm

hm, seems you're right... you probably would need to convert your dyverso sim to .bin files by using a Graph. I think there is an example file provided that you can choose from the "Learn" tab from the startup-window. Or via Help->Demo files. It's called "Read Write Particle files" or sth. like that.
You can probably integrate this into your scene so that the .bin file are written during your simulation.

duke3d
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: Retiming dyverso particles

Postby duke3d » Sun Jun 25, 2017 7:47 am

I transformed Dyverso particles to bin ones. Loaded particles into standard domain. After that I was able to re-time it.


Return to “Realflow”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests