softbody??

Discussion about Softbody / cloth simulation in Realflow 3
CapitanRed
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:24 pm
Contact:

softbody??

Postby CapitanRed » Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:15 pm

Is it possible to simulate a softbody in realflow??
I mean, import a mesh, and deform it??
I tried that with deform mesh in the dynamics rollout, but this is only for the object to react with himself. not to deform it. this is actually what is written in the help file.

but i want my mesh to be deformed by another object in the scene. has sombody experience in doing this?
www.Capitanred.carbonmade.com


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3266
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

softbody??

Postby ChristianZ » Mon Oct 16, 2006 3:22 pm

There is a tutorial scene for that here (baseball hit):
http://www.nextlimit.com/realflow/html/training/tutorials/Particle_Types/elastics/scn/Elastcis.zip

My RF3 had some problems to create fill-deform objects with this method. Softbodies are available in many 3D-applications anyway...
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

CapitanRed
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:24 pm
Contact:

softbody??

Postby CapitanRed » Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:10 pm

mhm...nice...perhaps this is what i was looking for. it ay work.
I tried t use softbody in max, and i mst say: I hate it!!! ;)

i tried so many values, but the results were horrible!

thanx. i'll post if it worked well wit realflow :)
www.Capitanred.carbonmade.com

CapitanRed
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:24 pm
Contact:

softbody??

Postby CapitanRed » Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:57 pm

hmmm...when i open the file and press action, it works. but as soon as ideactivate the fil/deform emitter, or when i delete it and apply a new one, it does not work.
simulating and resetting makes it also not work :(

did it work in your RF3 anytime?
www.Capitanred.carbonmade.com


Return to “RF3: Softbody / cloth simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest