Re-Import Animation from RF to 3dsmax problems-

Discussions about rigidbody simulation in Realflow 4
superxcm
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:51 am

Re-Import Animation from RF to 3dsmax problems-

Postby superxcm » Thu May 06, 2010 11:52 am

Hi guys,

I'm doing a simulation of an exploding object in RF. I first export my meshes from 3dsmax 2010, then import all in RF, do the simulation. Until there no problem.

Then I go back to max and import the animation.sd file. and i got a weird problem. My object don't move as in RF, and worst, the initial frame (where the object is suppose to be intact) it's wrong. my pieces are not at the good position. They look already exploded or like there is a invisible huge edge around them. pushing the, away of each other.

Working on this project under NDA, it's impossible for me to post any screen shot.

Do you know where the problem could come from?

I tried change the scale of my RF scene, resetting the pivot, export without any rigid body simulation... nothing seems to work.


Thanks.
-----///Real-Noob///--------


shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

Re-Import Animation from RF to 3dsmax problems-

Postby shaun_michael » Thu May 06, 2010 12:43 pm

For the benefit of the other Max users, which version of RF are you using and which version of the plugins?

Shaun

User avatar
bitSeq
Posts: 1044
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: UK - Stuart Armiger
Contact:

Re-Import Animation from RF to 3dsmax problems-

Postby bitSeq » Thu May 06, 2010 2:03 pm

Have you checked your fps in max?

superxcm
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:51 am

Re-Import Animation from RF to 3dsmax problems-

Postby superxcm » Thu May 06, 2010 3:47 pm

Hi guys,

thanks for the reply. Actually, I'm using RF 4.3.6 and the plug in i dunno, i need to ask the IT guys.

The FPS is the same as RF (30fps).

But I found the problem... or at least the solution.

The modeler make some mystake I suppose, because i tried resetting the xform for each pieces in 3dsmax before the export to RF and now it works perfectly.

Maybe something he did during the modeling.


Anyway, thanks for the helps. And I hope it could help some other peoples if they get the same problem.


Thanks again.
-----///Real-Noob///--------


Return to “RF4: Rigidbody simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest