RigidBody Cache Problem.

Discussions about rigidbody simulation in Realflow 4
User avatar
venkat_voxel
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 6:02 am

RigidBody Cache Problem.

Postby venkat_voxel » Fri Sep 25, 2009 7:09 am

Hey all,

i was trying to do the routine Bullet passing through a wine scene,
i imported a pre-crack SD.mesh from maya (wine glass) in to RF and applied regid bodys to them and have atleast 56 shards in the scene.

as ma system is not an extreme machine am sure it cant simulate both liquid and regid bodys simultaniously,have decided to create cache for regid bodys first and simulate liquids later,

now raises the problem.
the regid bodys get stuck after some perticular frames (suppose 53 frames in my scene)
though the simulation is going on.
i have increased the file cache in preferences,but no progress.

if i replace the simulation method back to active its working fine,can any one help me?
www.venkatmummidi.blogspot.com


shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

RigidBody Cache Problem.

Postby shaun_michael » Sat Sep 26, 2009 5:19 am

Perhaps if you post the scene up, someone will be able to take alook. Don't forget to include the sd file that you're using.

Shaun

lukeiamyourfather
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:09 pm
Contact:

RigidBody Cache Problem.

Postby lukeiamyourfather » Sat Sep 26, 2009 6:19 am

If you take the animation.sd file from the objects directory and import it into another application, does it stop in the same place again? Also how large is the SD file? Cheers!

User avatar
venkat_voxel
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 6:02 am

RigidBody Cache Problem.

Postby venkat_voxel » Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:20 am

Hey
Thanks for reply,
as the scene (bullet through wine glass) is from my working place cant upload it.
but made a scene wt a plane and a sphere,
here is the file:

http://www.2shared.com/file/8070216/59dbed4a/Test.html


even though there is no SD.file in it its creating the same trouble.
its getting stuck something around 45 frames.
plz chk it.
www.venkatmummidi.blogspot.com

shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

RigidBody Cache Problem.

Postby shaun_michael » Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:09 am

From your test scene, I've run the simulation to 200 frames, then set the object to cache and run the sim again, and again it hits 200 frames just fine.

Over what duration did you sim your original rigid body file? If you only simulated 53 frame,s then only 53 frames will be read back when in "cached" mode.

Shaun

lukeiamyourfather
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:09 pm
Contact:

RigidBody Cache Problem.

Postby lukeiamyourfather » Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:34 pm

I just saw the version number in the screen. That's an old version, by several years. Try updating to the latest which is 4.3.8.0123/4 and see if the problem still exists. Cheers!

User avatar
venkat_voxel
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 6:02 am

RigidBody Cache Problem.

Postby venkat_voxel » Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:35 am

hey bros
thanks for ur valuable suggestions,
its working now.its my problem before. I dint simulate the scene before creating cache as the machine is taking more time to create cache than simulating,thought that its solving simulation process also.

Now the problem is
i have inactivated the liquids while creating cache for regid bodys,after its done i have activated the liquid emitter and gone back to the firse frame and started simulation,
now RF is again simulating Regid bodys including liquids, what exatly i have to do to simple ma process.
thanks in advance.
www.venkatmummidi.blogspot.com


Return to “RF4: Rigidbody simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest