Page 1 of 1

realwave 2012 - cache mode???

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:20 am
by bluehonda
so is it possible to sim your realwave first? then cache it. then sim your particle splashes after? is this possible???


good day!!! hoping for ideas.

Re: realwave 2012 - cache mode???

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:45 am
by Oldcode
I think so yes.

On the main menus you should see three buttons.

Green = Active
Yellow = Cached
Red = Inactive

Simulate our Real Wave and then while you have the Real Wave node selected, click on the Yellow button which will tell Real Flow to use the cached data.

Good luck,

Re: realwave 2012 - cache mode???

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:56 am
by bluehonda
i tried it. and i think it still re-sims the realwave with the splash. i sim my realwave. then set it to cache mode. the created a RW_splash. when i sim. it still re sims the Realwave.