realwave 2012 - cache mode???

bluehonda
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:27 am

realwave 2012 - cache mode???

Postby bluehonda » Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:20 am

so is it possible to sim your realwave first? then cache it. then sim your particle splashes after? is this possible???


good day!!! hoping for ideas.


User avatar
Oldcode
Posts: 761
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:28 pm

Re: realwave 2012 - cache mode???

Postby Oldcode » Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:45 am

I think so yes.

On the main menus you should see three buttons.

Green = Active
Yellow = Cached
Red = Inactive

Simulate our Real Wave and then while you have the Real Wave node selected, click on the Yellow button which will tell Real Flow to use the cached data.

Good luck,
"My sword and my service are yours."

"Then forever remind him of his vow, Knight of the Old Code."

bluehonda
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:27 am

Re: realwave 2012 - cache mode???

Postby bluehonda » Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:56 am

i tried it. and i think it still re-sims the realwave with the splash. i sim my realwave. then set it to cache mode. the created a RW_splash. when i sim. it still re sims the Realwave.


Return to “General topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest