retime RF 2012

bluehonda
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:27 am

retime RF 2012

Postby bluehonda » Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:49 am

So i was using the new retime simulation in RF 2012. retimed to .5. to make it slower. when it finished, my sim had new particles added to it. like scattered/ sprayed over particles around my original sim. the sim is slower. but why are there new particles added? and can i remove those wrong added particles?


bluehonda
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:27 am

Re: retime RF 2012

Postby bluehonda » Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:57 am

Image

this is what im referring to. i think its the in-between frames that was created that have this look.

im hoping its just somewhere in the settings. because i really need to re-time this sim.

settings:

- scale velocities and forces - check
- interpolation method - Linear interpolation
- particles dying at interpolated frames - Kill at the beginning of the frame
- time factor - 0.5
- re-time curve is at default. did not reset.

thanks.

bluehonda
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:27 am

Re: retime RF 2012

Postby bluehonda » Fri Oct 12, 2012 10:54 am

fixed it. i set 'interpolation method to NONE. And it looked better.

User avatar
stascrash
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:21 pm
Location: World Wide Web
Contact:

Re: retime RF 2012

Postby stascrash » Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:09 pm

Oh, Cool.! thanks for sharing how you fixed it, had similar problem. let me try your solution.

just a quick question, why did you set the time to 0.5 ? isn't that to make it faster?
i thought 1.5 would make it slower...

jannissingh
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:40 pm

Re: retime RF 2012

Postby jannissingh » Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:51 am

Depening on your further workflow, with Krakatoa in 3ds max you are able to do the retime there as well...


Return to “General topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest