retime RF 2012

Locked
bluehonda
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:27 am

retime RF 2012

Post by bluehonda » Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:49 am

So i was using the new retime simulation in RF 2012. retimed to .5. to make it slower. when it finished, my sim had new particles added to it. like scattered/ sprayed over particles around my original sim. the sim is slower. but why are there new particles added? and can i remove those wrong added particles?

bluehonda
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:27 am

Re: retime RF 2012

Post by bluehonda » Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:57 am

Image

this is what im referring to. i think its the in-between frames that was created that have this look.

im hoping its just somewhere in the settings. because i really need to re-time this sim.

settings:

- scale velocities and forces - check
- interpolation method - Linear interpolation
- particles dying at interpolated frames - Kill at the beginning of the frame
- time factor - 0.5
- re-time curve is at default. did not reset.

thanks.

bluehonda
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:27 am

Re: retime RF 2012

Post by bluehonda » Fri Oct 12, 2012 10:54 am

fixed it. i set 'interpolation method to NONE. And it looked better.

User avatar
stascrash
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:21 pm
Location: World Wide Web
Contact:

Re: retime RF 2012

Post by stascrash » Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:09 pm

Oh, Cool.! thanks for sharing how you fixed it, had similar problem. let me try your solution.

just a quick question, why did you set the time to 0.5 ? isn't that to make it faster?
i thought 1.5 would make it slower...

jannissingh
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:40 pm

Re: retime RF 2012

Post by jannissingh » Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:51 am

Depening on your further workflow, with Krakatoa in 3ds max you are able to do the retime there as well...

Locked

Return to “General topics”