Fill Object Emmiter Problems

topzone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:16 pm

Fill Object Emmiter Problems

Postby topzone » Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:12 am

Pls i so confused.i have a fill object emitter in my scene,but once i scrub the timeline or simulate the particles vanish(drop down to zero)i have no idea why it is doing that

i have an circle emitter in my scene which i am using for a logo morph.
p[ls help


AquaPaul
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:34 am

Fill Object Emmiter Problems

Postby AquaPaul » Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:10 am

I'm puzzled by the same problem, actually.
Were you able to figure it out?

Thanks,
Paul

Dansolo5
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 5:50 pm
Contact:

Fill Object Emmiter Problems

Postby Dansolo5 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:52 pm

What else do have in the scene ?
What object are you trying to fill ?

AquaPaul
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:34 am

Fill Object Emmiter Problems

Postby AquaPaul » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:00 am

Eventually I would like to explode a logo into liquid and morph back,
but I tried using only a RF vast object, the fill-object emitter and a gravity daemon. When I hit simulate the water particles don't remain.
Missing some basic step?

Using RF 5.0.3.0190

www.noiseless-design.com/jonathan/test.flw

Thanks for your help!

Dansolo5
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 5:50 pm
Contact:

Fill Object Emmiter Problems

Postby Dansolo5 » Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:36 am

Hi,

Tried your scene and it works fine here. Have you tried hitting reset and starting your sim again.

I didn't do anything except load the scene, hit reset and then simulate and it worked.

AquaPaul
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:34 am

Fill Object Emmiter Problems

Postby AquaPaul » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:03 am

Hi,

Thanks!
Somehow I resetted, cleaned the folders, cleared up more HDD space, and it started working. Thanks for letting me know that I'm not missing some steps in the setup.

--A.P.


Dansolo5 wrote: Hi,

Tried your scene and it works fine here. Have you tried hitting reset and starting your sim again.

I didn't do anything except load the scene, hit reset and then simulate and it worked.


Return to “RF5: Fluid simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest