HYBRIDO foam position

saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby saka » Wed Sep 28, 2011 2:04 am

Hi,
In RF HYBRIDO,
The foam position is on surface of fluid mesh.
What is the factor to define this position?
Value of Mesh:fluid radius?

If I change mesh setting,I get different mesh each with the setting.
and the foam position is not match new mesh.

How I define the foam position?
if i do not change the mesh setting as fefault,the foam position match on surface.
but it is rare case.Usually I want to adsust mesh setting.

thanks.


saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby saka » Wed Sep 28, 2011 9:23 am

I attach image
foam is distant from the surface.
It was no problem when it tried before.
However, the foam is not on surface this time.

thanks

taiman89
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:05 am

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby taiman89 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 4:02 am

Hey, ever figure out the best way to handle your situation? I'm curious about the best workflow to handle this, as I'm currently in the process of simulating my splash particles. I read after the fact that maybe it would be better to mesh the grid fluid before simulating the splash and foam to make sure they all fit together (using the detail threshold?), but its already been a day on these splash particles--I'd rather see if I can make the mesh look good and fit the splash particles before re-sim.

edit: Saka, you may just have to play around with either grid mesh or rfrk mesher/filter settings to get it to fit the particles--but I haven't gone through this step yet.

saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby saka » Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:57 am

thanks,
If grid-Mesh is used without filters,parameters are auto, the foam position match roughly on the surface.
it is better than standard mesh.(the picture is standard mesh.)
but real-flow standard meshing is very coarse without filters,even more particles.
especially RF5 grid-mesh. can not enough details and thickness.
and As far as i know,the reason is that
RF5 grid-mesh is meshed by volume on grid not particles.

grid fluid -> grid splash -> grid mist -> grid foam -> grid mesh

in RF2012,grid-mesh can be meshed based on particles position.
I'm expecting it.


Can't RFRK gdc cache be rendered?
off course we can out put bin cache from gdc.
It requires additional expense in our project.(attached only 1 license per 1 realflow full it)
and rfrf work on mentalray,it can not match vRay render, displace, motionblur ,and so on.

Anaxarchos
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm
Contact:

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby Anaxarchos » Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:33 pm

Currently, there is no way to render a GDC by default. Regarding your peoblem, are you using different Distance Threshold values for your individiual elements?

In RealFlow 5, you can export the gird fluid's emitter (check in Export Central). This will write BIN files, which can be meshed by RFRK2s mesher, maybe this helps.
www.fk-fx.com

saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby saka » Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:27 am

thanks Anaxarchos,
i can export bin cache drom gdc (check in export central).
and render it with flow mesher.

but i will not use render kit.
the reason is previous them.

thanks.

taiman89
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:05 am

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby taiman89 » Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:47 pm

so just to clarify, if I've already simmed out my splash particles, probably the next step would be to do some test mesh settings to make sure they fit (either with gridmesh or regular meshing), and then use the same detail threshold when calculating foam/spray?

edit: or am I supposed to use "distance threshold?"

saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby saka » Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:26 am

hi,
I have got replay mail from Next limit support.
this mail said grid mesh is last step.(it words is in RF2012)
grid fluid -> grid splash -> grid mist -> grid foam -> grid mesh
and if using filter,the foam position is not match the fluid surface.

first HYBRID paper in rf5,lighthouse scene PDF
grid fluid -> grid mesh -> grid splash -> grid mist -> grid foam

I think that taiman89 said is A rational idea.
if mesh setting is changed,mesh shape it change too.
then the foam position can not match surface.

but grid splash and foam position is defined from the hit position on grid fluid.
so,
grid fluid -> grid splash -> grid mist -> grid foam -> grid mesh
the work flow may not be a mistake.
the RF2012 hybrido white paper say it.

I am perplexed into the support mail.
I'm testing rf2012 now.
rf2012 support the new grid mesh based on particles.

Anaxarchos
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm
Contact:

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby Anaxarchos » Thu Oct 06, 2011 10:19 am

This could work with 2012 and was also working before. You only have to make sure Displacement is calculated before calculating additional elements such as Foam, because Foam must know about Displacement to be calculated exactly.
www.fk-fx.com

saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

HYBRIDO foam position

Postby saka » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:37 am

hello Anaxarchos,

luisM showed the detailed model.

http://luismma.wordpress.com/2011/10/05/tips-and-tricks-a-hybrido-scene/

or

http://luismma.wordpress.com/2011/10/11/tips-and-tricks-a-typical-hybrido-scene-and-using-displacement/

thanks


Return to “RF5: Fluid simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest