Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

User avatar
rootsandculture
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:07 pm

Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

Postby rootsandculture » Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:33 am

Cheers!

I want to know if is there a way to "import" .bin particles generated with classic emissors, into a container, to generate splashes and/or foam.

I can't achieve what i need with the container, so I used a few emitters, but wish to generate the foam and splashes as container allows.

Thanks


Anaxarchos
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm
Contact:

Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

Postby Anaxarchos » Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:17 am

http://resources.realflow.com/search.php#page=1&mode=0&category=&id=146&search=Splash
www.fk-fx.com

User avatar
rootsandculture
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:07 pm

Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

Postby rootsandculture » Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:03 pm

Hello, here I go again, I can see the plugin in the menu of daemons, but I tried all variants and didn't realize how to use. Changed the radius, but I can not make it run as wish. Please can you give a basic explanation of how to use? Thanks in advance

User avatar
rootsandculture
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:07 pm

Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

Postby rootsandculture » Sat Apr 23, 2011 5:12 pm

No one?

Maybe is not what I'm looking for. Basically I need to generate splashes and foam like in a Grid, but from a standard particle emitter. Is it possible with this daemon?

Thanks

Deejay
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:38 pm

Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

Postby Deejay » Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:16 am

i have tried everything i can think of and it still does nothing.
some help would be great thanks.

User avatar
rootsandculture
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:07 pm

Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

Postby rootsandculture » Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:02 am

Anaxarchos wrote: http://resources.realflow.com/search.php#page=1&mode=0&category=&id=146&search=Splash

Anaxarchos, did u make it work?

User avatar
bitSeq
Posts: 1044
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: UK - Stuart Armiger
Contact:

Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

Postby bitSeq » Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:19 am

Try putting this code into the applyForceToEmitter section in a scripted daemon.

###############################

def applyForceToEmitter( emitter ):
scene.enablePaint( False )
particle =Circle01.getFirstParticle()
while ( particle != None):
position=particle.getPosition()
velocity=particle.getVelocity()
splashParticle=Grid_Fluid_Splash01.addParticle( position, velocity)
splashParticle.setAttribute( 2, 0.1)
particle=particle.getNextParticle()
Circle01.removeAllParticles()
scene.enablePaint( True )

#################################

" splashParticle.setAttribute( 2, 0.1) "

This line in the above code specifiys the radius of the splash particle, which is needed to create mist

User avatar
rootsandculture
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:07 pm

Use stardard .bin to make splashes?

Postby rootsandculture » Tue Apr 26, 2011 10:07 pm

Hi bit, thanks for your answer.

Finally make it work, after many trial and error. But the result is very different from original emmiter.

Here are both result, original, and scripted.




I have a project with many waterfalls already simulated with standard emitters, and wants to generate foam and splashes, using the Hybrido features, do u think is it possible with this script, or some other way?

Maybe u can help me, thanks!


Return to “RF5: Fluid simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest