Hybrido boundary conditions

Nizan
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:21 am

Hybrido boundary conditions

Postby Nizan » Fri Feb 25, 2011 3:22 pm

Hi all,

I've came across something weird with Hybrido.. When my emitter was half out of the domain, it seemed to make an open boundary.. Is there some way to control the type of boundary on the domain?

Thanks!


User avatar
FA1LURE
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:11 pm

Hybrido boundary conditions

Postby FA1LURE » Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:29 pm

If by boundary you mean "gap", I believe that is just how the hybrido system works. A friend told me to take this into account when setting up your grid and geometry so that you will not run into issue later on.
Defeat enemies with success.

Nizan
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:21 am

Hybrido boundary conditions

Postby Nizan » Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:47 pm

What do you mean by gap?
What I meant is changing the boundary conditions for waves reflections.. When simulating large oceans I wouldn't want visible reflections from the boundary - that would make the resulting mesh easier to tile..

User avatar
FA1LURE
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:11 pm

Hybrido boundary conditions

Postby FA1LURE » Sat Feb 26, 2011 1:06 am

Ha. Sorry for the confusion. I do not have an answer to your question.
Defeat enemies with success.

User avatar
BrianLooney
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:19 am
Location: Sand Springs OK

Hybrido boundary conditions

Postby BrianLooney » Sun Feb 27, 2011 6:27 pm

FA1LURE wrote: Ha. Sorry for the confusion. I do not have an answer to your question.

You are a failure.:P Kidding, kidding. Couldn't resist!

(I don't have the answer either...)
Brian Looney
Tulsa, Oklahoma


Return to “RF5: Fluid simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests