Error on using Change resolution script

saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

Error on using Change resolution script

Postby saka » Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:18 am

hello,
I got error on using Change resolution script.

I was simulate the simple emitter on low resolution.

Emitter interpolation setting is "Global" or "Local".(Not "None")

The simulation was completed.

select emitter.

click change resolution script button.

I got the Error messages and clash RealFlow5 application.
-----
WARNING:You have changed the fluid resolution with the "None" interpolation method.
This method neither creates nor removes particles so the fluid might become unstable afte this change.
-----

Why do it become an error in the interpolation setting Local the Global?
Is the usage different?

This topic only change the interpolation setting "from "None".
http://www.realflowforum.com/view_topic.php?id=7127

Thanks!


saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

Error on using Change resolution script

Postby saka » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:26 am

I will this question by another.
Thanks:)

User avatar
bitSeq
Posts: 1044
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: UK - Stuart Armiger
Contact:

Error on using Change resolution script

Postby bitSeq » Thu May 19, 2011 3:35 pm

OK so this error has come back to haunt me, I have never had an answer to this and cant understand why it does not work.

First I had a syntax error with the script so I removed the header and tried it again, and still it had a syntax error on line 0, strangely enough I just kept clicking on the button and eventually it worked!? haha

However the script must have a flaw in it somewhere as realflow just hangs and takes 100% of the cpu at constant.... its the first frame 5k particles from res 1 to 5

Anyone know whats going on here or even tried the script themselves?

User avatar
bitSeq
Posts: 1044
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: UK - Stuart Armiger
Contact:

Error on using Change resolution script

Postby bitSeq » Thu May 19, 2011 4:44 pm

Right I have been doing some investigation with someone who knows python and it seems that its not a problem with the script but with realflow itself, I have been getting results using this little script but as soon as it is run on a per frame basis RF crashes.

s = Scene.get()
e = s.getEmitter("Fill_Object01")

res = e.getParameter("Resolution")

e.setParameter( "Interpolation", "None" )

e.setParameter( "Interpolation","Local")
e.setParameter("Resolution",res*10)

e.export()

e.setParameter( "Interpolation", "None" )
e.setParameter("Resolution",1.0)

monkeyinthesun
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 12:05 pm

Re: Error on using Change resolution script

Postby monkeyinthesun » Thu May 09, 2013 1:45 pm

hello.... I've been learning / following some of the examples in realflow examples (specifically the "particle shifting using a GUI"), and it seems that either the documentation is out of date or some of the methods have been depreciated or changed from the corresponding documentation in both 5 and 2012. I see that you had attempted to solve this issue, but I've not had any luck moving this further from playing with it today. When i attempt to use the method you describe in your post (viewtopic.php?f=58&t=6839#p40086), i also end up also crashing realflow (tried both in 5 and 2012). I've not had much luck finding any information on how to pro grammatically implement with python, particle shifting. Have you any suggestions / pointers... i may also be missing the point as I'm learning realflow :)


Return to “RF5: Fluid simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest