Import Mesh to Maya Arrives as cube

gill sasket
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:41 pm

Import Mesh to Maya Arrives as cube

Postby gill sasket » Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:55 pm

Hello,

I am trying to import a mesh from RealFlow 5.0.3 to Maya 2011. For some reason it arrives as a single cube. Does anyone know why this would be? And how to fix?

thanks

gill


lukeiamyourfather
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:09 pm
Contact:

Import Mesh to Maya Arrives as cube

Postby lukeiamyourfather » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:01 am

Check the frame ranges and filenames. When there's no mesh for the current frame the plugin just places a cube at the origin of the mesh node. Also double check the meshes in RealFlow to make sure they are valid, if the mesh is only a few kilobytes then something is funky with the mesh files.

gill sasket
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:41 pm

Import Mesh to Maya Arrives as cube

Postby gill sasket » Tue Feb 08, 2011 6:38 pm

Ok, many thanks. Hopefully that works.

h

superkershaw
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:31 pm

Import Mesh to Maya Arrives as cube

Postby superkershaw » Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:06 pm

I had a similar issue importing a set of meshes generated from Realflow into Maya 2012. There was only a dummy cube. I realized that my mesh names were something like ParticleMesh_ST01_XXXXX.bin

So I renamed the mesh and batch renamed all the corresponding cache files to Mesh, thus Mesh_XXXXX.bin

I reimported to Maya and everything worked great!


Return to “RF5: General topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest