Page 1 of 1

I can't get dynamics working correctly?

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:03 pm
by LeadingNowhere
I have a scene with some cones, a sphere, and a ground plane. I have everything set as a rigid body with dynamic motion turned on. The ground plane is also a rigid body, but dynamic motion is set to off. I also have a gravity daemon. When I hit the simulate button, the objects fall through the ground plane, ignoring it. Any suggestions?

Re: I can't get dynamics working correctly?

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 10:17 pm
by ChristianZ
Make sure that the "Object dynamics" are checked in the simulation options (those next to the simulate button) and that the objects are properly interacting in the global links. Maybe you also have to increase the object dynamics quality setting.

Re: I can't get dynamics working correctly?

Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:54 pm
by LeadingNowhere
Both are checked. I wonder what's wrong...

Re: I can't get dynamics working correctly?

Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:38 pm
by ChristianZ
Well, that is hard to say without more information. It works well here in RF5.

Image