I can't get dynamics working correctly?

LeadingNowhere
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:35 am

I can't get dynamics working correctly?

Postby LeadingNowhere » Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:03 pm

I have a scene with some cones, a sphere, and a ground plane. I have everything set as a rigid body with dynamic motion turned on. The ground plane is also a rigid body, but dynamic motion is set to off. I also have a gravity daemon. When I hit the simulate button, the objects fall through the ground plane, ignoring it. Any suggestions?


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3275
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: I can't get dynamics working correctly?

Postby ChristianZ » Sat Jan 18, 2014 10:17 pm

Make sure that the "Object dynamics" are checked in the simulation options (those next to the simulate button) and that the objects are properly interacting in the global links. Maybe you also have to increase the object dynamics quality setting.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

LeadingNowhere
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:35 am

Re: I can't get dynamics working correctly?

Postby LeadingNowhere » Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:54 pm

Both are checked. I wonder what's wrong...

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3275
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: I can't get dynamics working correctly?

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:38 pm

Well, that is hard to say without more information. It works well here in RF5.

Image
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM


Return to “RF5: Rigidbody simulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest