Pull down it!

dynamic_boy
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:56 pm

Pull down it!

Postby dynamic_boy » Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:18 pm

Hi frothlord,

First of all 3 block is a very poor resolution of fragments for fracture, if you are planning to collapse a tower, you must set at least 100 single blocks to start to have interesting results. Im going to describe step by step the process to configure a fracture body for a tower( it is quite easy)

1. select the ground, set It as auto volume, passive.

2. select the tower and the ground, open the basic fractures tab.

3. click on create. select OK in the popup window that appears

4. Now you must see the fracture body name in the list.

5. Hit the tower with some massive, high speed object to start the cracking.

We have test it with the max 9 64 version and its works properly, let us now if you got it.
Carlos Pegar

Thinkinetic-Product Manager
http://www.pulldownit.com


Anaxarchos
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm
Contact:

Pull down it!

Postby Anaxarchos » Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:39 pm

Pre Cutting the objects as you suggested in your tutorial doesn't work at all.
It was very nice if one could use some texture as a base for the pre shattering or at least a standard means that shatters objects along their edges.
www.fk-fx.com

dynamic_boy
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:56 pm

Pull down it!

Postby dynamic_boy » Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:23 pm

well, we have made the tutorials step by step by ourselves, and precutting positively works althought it requires a bit of patience. You are right there is a need of good precutting tools inside 3d packages, we are researching to release a good one later.
Carlos Pegar

Thinkinetic-Product Manager
http://www.pulldownit.com

frothlord
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 4:06 pm

Pull down it!

Postby frothlord » Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:47 pm

I think thats what my issue was, I thought that it precut within the plugin. Oops! :)


Return to “Pull down it”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest