How do you get Realflow meshes working on a RenderFarm?

hooperized
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:23 pm

How do you get Realflow meshes working on a RenderFarm?

Postby hooperized » Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:32 pm

Hey Guys,

I have a deadline coming up and I'm curious how to get realflow meshes working on our renderfarm. Currently we're running a Linux based farm, rendering with Mental Ray Stand Alone.

Our maya files are created in Maya 2008, the meshes are loaded up and working on our workstations, but how do I get these files to render on our RenderFarm?


Thanks,
Hooperized


lukeiamyourfather
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:09 pm
Contact:

How do you get Realflow meshes working on a RenderFarm?

Postby lukeiamyourfather » Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:40 pm

When you create the mental ray archives they should have the meshes embedded in them (like any other archive and object would do). So the plugin is only necessary on the machine(s) creating the archive. Cheers!

hooperized
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:23 pm

How do you get Realflow meshes working on a RenderFarm?

Postby hooperized » Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:02 pm

So If I create an .mi file on my box, then it will bake in the meshes and not need the realflowmesher.so plugin?

lukeiamyourfather
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:09 pm
Contact:

How do you get Realflow meshes working on a RenderFarm?

Postby lukeiamyourfather » Thu Mar 04, 2010 9:42 pm

hooperized wrote: So If I create an .mi file on my box, then it will bake in the meshes and not need the realflowmesher.so plugin?

Its been a while since I've used mental ray and Maya, but if I remember correctly that's how it works. Cheers!

hooperized
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:23 pm

How do you get Realflow meshes working on a RenderFarm?

Postby hooperized » Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:17 pm

Thanks. I tested it and it seemed to work great. Didn't think it would be that simple.


Hooperized


Return to “RF4: General topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest