Network Sim?

User avatar
BrianLooney
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:19 am
Location: Sand Springs OK

Network Sim?

Postby BrianLooney » Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:28 pm

I have licenses for 2 dual quad computers. Can I have both comps running the same sim cooperatively?
Brian Looney
Tulsa, Oklahoma


shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

Network Sim?

Postby shaun_michael » Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:09 pm

Not the sim unfortunately. This is not how realflow works. It needs the previous frame's data in order to work out the next frame's data so two concurrent frames simulating wouldn't work for the second of those two frames. You can mesh on a farm, but not simulate.

Shaun

User avatar
BrianLooney
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:19 am
Location: Sand Springs OK

Network Sim?

Postby BrianLooney » Thu Dec 17, 2009 2:16 am

Ok, thanks for the reply!
Brian Looney
Tulsa, Oklahoma

space2001
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:46 am

Network Sim?

Postby space2001 » Thu Dec 17, 2009 3:16 pm

too bad about the network sim,

I know in mental ray you can do bucket sims over the network.

Maybee next limit can do something were it just thinks the 2 or 3 computers are just one with many CPUS.

I am sure there is a way.

shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

Network Sim?

Postby shaun_michael » Thu Dec 17, 2009 3:24 pm



Return to “RF4: General topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest