HY_Domain cache doesn't work with Caronte sims.

Describe your realflow bugs
mpowers1000
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 3:37 pm

HY_Domain cache doesn't work with Caronte sims.

Postby mpowers1000 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:43 pm

HY_Domain cache doesn't work with Caronte sims. Was told in support session to make a DY_Domain, rename it to HY_Domain's name. This worked (sort of). The DY_Domain affects Rigid Bodies, but is completely unstable.

Do cached Fluids work with Caronte at all? I tried upping the substeps, as well as many other things. After 50 attempts, I could use some advice.

Thnx,

Mike
Mike Powers
https://vimeo.com/mpowers
3DBOXX W8920Processor 32.0 GB RAM
Dual Xeon CPU E5-2670 0 @ 2.60GHz, 2601 Mhz, 8 Core(s), 16 Logical Processor(s)
Windows 7 Professional
NVIDIA GTX TITAN Black RAM 6.0 GB


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3278
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: HY_Domain cache doesn't work with Caronte sims.

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:06 am

Hi

I don't have a lot of experience with hybrido together with rigid bodies in RF10. What is the final goal of your project, like a boat in ocean or something like that?
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

mpowers1000
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 3:37 pm

Re: HY_Domain cache doesn't work with Caronte sims.

Postby mpowers1000 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:48 pm

Some debris floating down on top of a flood. Doesn't need to be super accurate, just general flow. I will add some hand animated love in 3DS Max to results.
Mike Powers
https://vimeo.com/mpowers
3DBOXX W8920Processor 32.0 GB RAM
Dual Xeon CPU E5-2670 0 @ 2.60GHz, 2601 Mhz, 8 Core(s), 16 Logical Processor(s)
Windows 7 Professional
NVIDIA GTX TITAN Black RAM 6.0 GB

mpowers1000
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 3:37 pm

Re: HY_Domain cache doesn't work with Caronte sims.

Postby mpowers1000 » Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:41 pm

I was able to get the cache DY_Domain loaded with cache to interact, but only after starting a completely new project and pointing to the HY_Domain rpcs. Stripping out all the other info help make the project more stable and is crashing less often.

The RB Sims are still very jumpy, and apparently the "don't apply gravity underwater" function doesn't work with cached fluids. I had to put a RB passive plane below the water level so my RB objects would seem to "float"
Mike Powers
https://vimeo.com/mpowers
3DBOXX W8920Processor 32.0 GB RAM
Dual Xeon CPU E5-2670 0 @ 2.60GHz, 2601 Mhz, 8 Core(s), 16 Logical Processor(s)
Windows 7 Professional
NVIDIA GTX TITAN Black RAM 6.0 GB


Return to “Realflow bug report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests