Cache Crashing C4D

Describe your realflow bugs
Post Reply
isaachernadnez
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:45 pm

Cache Crashing C4D

Post by isaachernadnez » Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:54 pm

Hello,

Im using the cinema 4d plugin and the cache process crashes constantly. Im not sure what to optimize. I don't want to decrease the resolution any further than where I am at.

Thanks.

I using Mac OS w/ 3ghz Intel Xeon W, 128gb 2666 Mhz DDr4 ram, Radeon Vega 64 16gb

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3520
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: Cache Crashing C4D

Post by ChristianZ » Mon Jul 08, 2019 7:18 pm

Hi

so, you are sure it is the size that makes the crash? I had a problem in the past with GPU-acceleration and large amounts of particles, but I assume you have GPU acceleration turned off with your graphics card.
RF10.5 standard + RFC4D3, Mac&Windows

isaachernadnez
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:45 pm

Re: Cache Crashing C4D

Post by isaachernadnez » Mon Jul 08, 2019 7:22 pm

yes i Have it turned it off.

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3520
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: Cache Crashing C4D

Post by ChristianZ » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:03 am

Well, that was pretty much my idea to this topic... I usually don't have these crashes here with RFC4D version 3 in R20 on Windows.

Maybe try changing the substeps of the simulation or use another file save location chosen because of access problems.

Otherwise, I think that is a case for the official Nextlimit support at the customer portal :(
RF10.5 standard + RFC4D3, Mac&Windows

isaachernadnez
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:45 pm

Re: Cache Crashing C4D

Post by isaachernadnez » Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:41 pm

I didn't think about cinema im using r16 right now. DO you think it could be my version of cinema?

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3520
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: Cache Crashing C4D

Post by ChristianZ » Tue Jul 09, 2019 4:54 pm

It is one of the possibilities and the internal structure has changed in the meantime. If you have the option to install it with a newer version of C4D, I would try that too.
RF10.5 standard + RFC4D3, Mac&Windows

Post Reply

Return to “Realflow bug report”