renderkit Cloud settings maya Mentalray

Discussions about the use of Realflow's Renderkit
ytsejam
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

renderkit Cloud settings maya Mentalray

Postby ytsejam » Thu May 31, 2012 8:06 pm

Hello everybody.
I have a trouble on setting up the cloud on renderkit.
First of all. Autovolume is on, but unfortunately i don't see ever. But when i set integEnd to 1000 i see the particles.
Anyway, the big problem is the appearance.
The setting i use for now are:
Cell Size 3
Radius: 4
Density from 10
and integEnd to 1000.
Step size to 1 at the moment because render time is too slow on default 0.050
Some help?
I share the last Frame sim if you need.
Attachments
01.jpeg
01.jpeg (102.92 KiB) Viewed 2706 times


fkfx
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:11 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: renderkit Cloud settings maya Mentalray

Postby fkfx » Fri Jun 01, 2012 8:06 am

What look are you trying to achieve?

The step size is really a high and also Radius could be lower. Try incrementally decreasing those settings.

ytsejam
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: renderkit Cloud settings maya Mentalray

Postby ytsejam » Sat Jun 02, 2012 5:38 pm

The look that i'm trying is a splash from a yacht on the sea, with a lot of particles, but maybe i need more then 500000 particles, i suppose.

Cagatey01
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:20 am

Re: renderkit Cloud settings maya Mentalray

Postby Cagatey01 » Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:29 am

I just licensed my Realflow standard which comes with Renderkit 2.5 , now We have it for max 2013
I am astonished with surprise that despite RFRK 2.5 functionality is there , it keeps me
displaying a n oriental message, no mattwer What I do , I am using an Autodesk licensed subscription, english
version of max 2013. :? :o
KaZama


Return to “RealFlow Renderkit”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest