RFRK for MR - Maya 2009 x64 Plugin-Problem

Discussions about the use of Realflow's Renderkit
mayanic
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:20 pm

RFRK for MR - Maya 2009 x64 Plugin-Problem

Postby mayanic » Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:22 pm

Hi,
I just downloaded a trial version of the RFRK for MR and Maya 2009 x64.
I installed the plugin and loaded my BIN-files. I now can see the simulation in viewport but when I try to render I get no image and no alpha . . .

plz help
best regards mayanic


User avatar
Ls3D
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:44 pm
Contact:

RFRK for MR - Maya 2009 x64 Plugin-Problem

Postby Ls3D » Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:04 pm

Sorry I don't know much about it, I'm sure someone will come along.

May I ask, does it require custom shaders in Maya?

-Shea
Go Outside!
http://3d.shea-design.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/SheaDesign
http://www.facebook.com/sheadesign

raderfan
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 3:06 am
Contact:

RFRK for MR - Maya 2009 x64 Plugin-Problem

Postby raderfan » Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:21 am

Check your plugin manager and make sure the realflow plugins are loading. I noticed when I was using rfrk that sometimes it wouldn't autoload and I'd have to load them everytime I started Maya. Either that or you've got license problems.
Effects Lead Kompost
http://www.kompost.tv
www.tsunamifx.com
soyerc1@gmail.com

phiphat
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:07 pm

RFRK for MR - Maya 2009 x64 Plugin-Problem

Postby phiphat » Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:40 pm

I think that you have a license manager problem. you may not start it yet. You can check whether you start nl_license_manager or not, go to control panel -> administrative tools -> services -> and browse to see if nl_license_manager's status is start or not. if not, start it. Then it should work.

Phiphat

ariokone
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 1:37 am

RFRK for MR - Maya 2009 x64 Plugin-Problem

Postby ariokone » Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:43 pm

i use RFRK for some reels...its very nice..mapin of fluids..blending..except they didn't precised that when rendering several meshes they all mmust have same resoltuion..or am i wrong?????


Return to “RealFlow Renderkit”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest