can anyone tell me whats happened???

Discussions about the use of Realflow in other Software Packages
User avatar
realflow100
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:45 pm

can anyone tell me whats happened???

Postby realflow100 » Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:12 am

ok i have windows vista home premium 32Bit!! not 64Bit!!! but on my desktop i can select the color quality 64bit?? and it works when i select it!!??? all the colors look more crisp and sharper than ever!! and my cpu is 32Bit architecture!! can anyone tell me if this is a bug or glitch or some kind of windows update that gives me 64Bit's colors??? sorry if this has nothing to do with reaflow i have no idea where else to put this.


Anaxarchos
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm
Contact:

can anyone tell me whats happened???

Postby Anaxarchos » Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:17 pm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_depth
www.fk-fx.com

User avatar
realflow100
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:45 pm

can anyone tell me whats happened???

Postby realflow100 » Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:34 pm

well i know all about color depth and stuff but why does a 64bit option show up on my computer and why does it work when i select it? some odd windows beta update or something?

User avatar
tmdag
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

can anyone tell me whats happened???

Postby tmdag » Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:14 pm

It seems that you don't know anything about color depth so I would suggest reading this wiki :)

just to be clear -
Your monitor can display up to 24bits of color (that is 8bits per channel ). 32bit color depth means that it uses additional 8bits for transparency (alpha)

Color depth have NOTHING to do with cpu/software artitecture (so it doesn't matter if Your windows 32/64bit or Your cpu is 32/64bit it's totally different story :) )
"Do not feed the trolls"
Albert 'tmdag' Szostkiewicz
FX Technical Director
Weta Digital

User avatar
realflow100
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:45 pm

can anyone tell me whats happened???

Postby realflow100 » Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:00 pm

i know about that stuff but my system is a 32bit OS not a 64bit OS so shouldn't i only get up to 32bit color depth? max?

User avatar
Herbert
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:19 pm
Contact:

can anyone tell me whats happened???

Postby Herbert » Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:33 am

there is NO relations between color depth and a 32bit or 64bit OS

color depth is about your graphic card and your display device
32bit / 64bit OS is about your operating system and your CPU and amount of memory usable...

User avatar
realflow100
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:45 pm

can anyone tell me whats happened???

Postby realflow100 » Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:02 am

oh i get it i forgot that i had updated all my drivers recently and it must of added 64bit color mode i guess i get more colors then!


Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest