Remove isolate particles ,After Simulation

Discussions about the use of Realflow 2012
saka
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:53 am
Contact:

Remove isolate particles ,After Simulation

Postby saka » Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:37 am

Hi,
I want remove particles.
their is out of the bottle and isolate...
Isolate deamon can remove isolate particles,
I use Isolate deamon,setting 0.001,the value is tbased on ime value.
It's means to remove all of particles Isolate,0.001 is very very short time.
But I can not remove them.

simulation is very good,want to remove the particles After Simulation by area.
Isolate deamon or speed deamon only? their are not convenient for detail.

thanks
Attachments
RF_removeParticle_afterSim.jpg
RF_removeParticle_afterSim.jpg (44.17 KiB) Viewed 1597 times


User avatar
Oldcode
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:28 pm

Re: Remove isolate particles ,After Simulation

Postby Oldcode » Sat Mar 01, 2014 11:58 am

Hi,

I've had the same problem.

1. Use the particle selection tool to select particles you want to get rid of.
2. The same tool will let you delete them.
3. You will have to do this manually for ever frame that has offending particles you want to get rid of.

Now, you need to save the changed to the cached BIN file, which is not as straight forward as it should be. To save your changes...

Go into your script editor and create a script command. Add this...

emitter name.export()

eg. Circle01.export() This will save the changes made to the Circle01 emitter.

I created a button on the tool bar so that I can click this script with a mouse click when ever I need to.

So, select your particles, delete them, save the changes, go to the next frame.

Good luck,
Attachments
Tools.jpg
Particle Selection Tool
Tools.jpg (10.17 KiB) Viewed 1587 times
"My sword and my service are yours."

"Then forever remind him of his vow, Knight of the Old Code."

User avatar
Otuama
Posts: 1155
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 12:56 am
Location: Swansea
Contact:

Re: Remove isolate particles ,After Simulation

Postby Otuama » Sat Mar 01, 2014 10:12 pm

There is a script that can do this.

https://luismma.wordpress.com/2013/04/3 ... simulated/

However, I advise you to save a backup of your scene because when I ran this in the past the scene would sometimes crash and become corrupted.
iCreate Ltd
'Strength does not come from physical capacity. It comes from an indomitable will.' - Gandhi
'What Does Success Look Like?' - iCreate Ltd


Return to “Realflow 2012”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest