Can't reset layout to default.

Discussions about the use of Realflow 2012
LeadingNowhere
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:35 am

Can't reset layout to default.

Postby LeadingNowhere » Wed Aug 06, 2014 4:42 pm

I opened up a scene file i have been working on. When I opened it, my layout was not the same as before. I could not see my object menu or my editing menu on the sides, instead the viewport took up all that space. When I try to go to reset my layout, the option to apply a layout is greyed out. Any suggestions?


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3266
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Can't reset layout to default.

Postby ChristianZ » Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:40 pm

You could try to delete the default.lay file and let RF automatically recreate it the next time you start the program. This file is inside the RealFlow application folder, Layouts (on the Mac).
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

LeadingNowhere
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Can't reset layout to default.

Postby LeadingNowhere » Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:53 pm

Strange. I deleted the file, but nothing changes! Even if I create a new scene file, it does not start with the usual layout. This is weird :o

LeadingNowhere
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Can't reset layout to default.

Postby LeadingNowhere » Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:21 pm

I'm still trying to fix the problem. I made a new scene file and rebuilt the default layout by hand. I saved it as a new layout file in the realflow layouts folder. I can apply the new layout in a new realflow project, but in my preexisting project, the options for layouts are greyed out! So I rebuilt the layout again and used it to replace the default layout file. Still, it will not automatically load in any of my scenes. What the heck? :?

LeadingNowhere
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Can't reset layout to default.

Postby LeadingNowhere » Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:18 pm

Fixed! I went to preferences and went to layouts. The file path was not to my realflow layout folder, so I changed it!

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3266
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Can't reset layout to default.

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:39 pm

Thanks for posting the solution.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM


Return to “Realflow 2012”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest