Page 1 of 1

need For help: how to simulate Rigid body with LW's SD file?

Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:03 pm
by gntnyng
I want use Rf to simulate a desk destroyed to small parts .

1. I model a desk in LW . then use C4:Destruct cut it 256 parts. save desk.lwo .
2. in Layout, load desk.lwo . then use NL Manager export sd file named DSK.sd.
3. open RF, import DSK.sd. RF will load desk.lwo . then i enable it Rigid body and set Dyn motion to Yes, add Gravity and a plane as ground .
4. Simulate it . but the desk fall down as a whole object not parts as i wish. so why...?

then I try again and again , but I can't get it simulate correctly. I don't know where is wrong , and how to do it ..

can anyone help me ? thanks for any advise ..

need For help: how to simulate Rigid body with LW's SD file?

Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:12 pm
by shaun_michael
If C4 destruct has the capability to save each part to a separate layer, that's what you need to do (haven't used it for a long time as it was bust during the 9.x upgrade round, but if it's now working, then great). If that fails, there is a DStorm plugin that will save layers to individual files. Import those to Layout and the resultant sd file will be recognised by RF as containing multiple objects, instead of one.

Shaun

need For help: how to simulate Rigid body with LW's SD file?

Posted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:32 pm
by gntnyng
Shaun ,
many thanks for your help. It will be works certainly , and I want know is there another way to get it by one .lwo file.

because if I modified the original object , there will be lots file to change.

need For help: how to simulate Rigid body with LW's SD file?

Posted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:30 pm
by shaun_michael
As far as I recall, RF will import an object from RF that is made of many layers, once it's exported as an SD file. So the answer, if you dont want to export your fragmented object as many files, is to simply use C4 destruct to put each fragment into it's own layer. Save that object and send it to Layout and export an sd file from that.

If C4 doesn't place each fragment on its own layer, use a different plugin, like MGBreakUp, which does.

Shaun

need For help: how to simulate Rigid body with LW's SD file?

Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 2:42 am
by gntnyng
Shaun ,

thanks a lot for your reply and patience . I will try find another way to solve it ..

Re: need For help: how to simulate Rigid body with LW's SD f

Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:46 am
by zohaa
k, thanks for the link.
I finally found where to set the option for obj export so thats now working :)
now onto the scaling and mesh size.