RF 5 plugin not showing in C4d 11.5(11.530) on mac G5

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Cinema 4D
baroq
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:02 am

RF 5 plugin not showing in C4d 11.5(11.530) on mac G5

Postby baroq » Fri Sep 03, 2010 9:55 am

I have noticed that the installation makes a new folder in the maxon folder, and i have moved rf plugin to the right plugin folder in cinema 4d. But its still not showing in the plugin menu. i am working on an 'ancient' g5 ppc mac pro. Is that be the problem. Anyone knows or have simular problem?


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

RF 5 plugin not showing in C4d 11.5(11.530) on mac G5

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:14 am

Hi

have not looked at this configuration so far. I do have older Macs around (MacMini, G4) but I was never tempted to run C4D11.5 on them since I wanted the 64bit performance. By the way, the new MacMinis could be an alternative for you: core duo Intel chip, up to 8Gb RAM...
RF10 standard + RFC4D

baroq
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:02 am

RF 5 plugin not showing in C4d 11.5(11.530) on mac G5

Postby baroq » Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:48 am

Thanks, well i will wait until I can afford a new Mac Pro before I upgrade, just hoped that anyone knew whats wrong. And Cinema 4d is running 64 bit on G5, not as fast as on an Intel processor ofcourse.

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

RF 5 plugin not showing in C4d 11.5(11.530) on mac G5

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:01 pm

baroq wrote: And Cinema 4d is running 64 bit on G5, not as fast as on an Intel processor ofcourse.

You are right, of course. Since Apple was introducing most of its own software for 64bit only with SnowLeopard, I was thinking that no software was made for 64 bit with PPC, but Maxon has always been at the forefront with updating its software to benefit from the latest hardware.
Only in some areas, such as in the new dynamics for C4D R12 it seems as they were not able to make the dynamics engine adapted to multicore, at least in this release.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

baroq
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:02 am

RF 5 plugin not showing in C4d 11.5(11.530) on mac G5

Postby baroq » Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:09 pm

well its not a big issue, since i am still just trying the demo version of RF 5, but i can’t help wondering if Next Limit made the Realflow 5 program for both ppc and intel mac’s but for some reason only made the plugin for intel macs.

hp
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:14 am

RF 5 plugin not showing in C4d 11.5(11.530) on mac G5

Postby hp » Mon Sep 06, 2010 10:24 pm

Hi baroq,

NL is outsourcing plug-in development. I have a mac mini with Intel chip and SnowLeopard OS, so that's why the build is for this architecture. If you need any other build just contact me or NL.

Peter


Return to “Cinema 4D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests