Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Cinema 4D
symax
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:04 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby symax » Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:36 pm

Hi,

I make it the same way.
But like you see upper, I have another plug-in, it seems that it does not work with my version.

Have you the plugin for R11 (windows)?
I don't find this, only for R11.5 is able to download from RealFlow.
Also the "Particle" Import isn't able in this version.

It's really confusing ...

MFG Stefan


ilayshp
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:58 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby ilayshp » Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:05 pm

ah, i'm sorry(at 11.532). I missed that you at 11.
Any way, try use path to animation.sd or *.sd without special symbols and short names.

I can't repeat it, because i have not access to c4d 11(all in another machine).

On the Mac, the situation is quite clear: the available plugin (for RF5) does not load in C4DR11 (32 or 64 bit), so it can be used only in R11.5

You're right. Checking at c4d 11.0 demo.

symax
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:04 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby symax » Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:28 pm

So, I downloaded a demo of C4D R11.5:

in this version the plugin changed, now it worked.
It's really bad that RealFlow makes a plugin, that does not work with R11, ok.

Thank you all for testing and searching.

MFG
Stefan

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:49 pm

I think you could still try the old plugin, if it is just for liquid and sd-files. I have not stored a copy, because I am using Macs for RF, but you could write to nextlimit support and ask, if they can send it to you.
RF10 standard + RFC4D


Return to “Cinema 4D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests