Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Cinema 4D
symax
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:04 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby symax » Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:13 pm

Hello,

first of all, sorry for the bad English, I only can write school-English ;)

I have a problem in import the animation.sd
I downloaded the last Version of the Plugin & RealFlow (V5.xx, Trial).

WORKS:
I can make objects in C4D, export them to RealFlow, animate with dynamics (for example a sphere is falling down ...). Now I wanna go back to C4D and heres the problem:

I Export All
I go back to C4D
Plugins / (NL) RealFlow SD Import

locate the animation.sd
and now I don't find "create motion" or else, which copys the animation on the object in C4D.

(show's ALL Windows/Settings !)

Now, how can I make this work ?? It's really confusing ^^
I searching for a resulution a few days and I did't find one till now ...

Hope, anybody can help me

Yours sincerly, Stefan


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby ChristianZ » Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:20 pm

Hallo Stefan,

in principle it should work. There is no command "create motion" or similar. Instead you would open the animation.sd and immediately the plugin takes control over those objects that you have exported before (= objects with the same name as inside RF).
I have described these steps in a tutorial in German language here:
http://www.active-rendering.de/tag/realflow/

By the way: the icons of the RF plugin on your screenshots look like the old ones (RF4), that is unexpected.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

symax
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:04 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby symax » Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:54 pm

Thanks for your response.

The objects are made in C4D, because of this the names should be the same because I don't change any names in RealFlow (only Scale 0,01 + rigid Body with dynamics on)

Tomorrow I will try the Tutorial with the Ice-Cube and the water.

To the Plugin:
The PLUG-IN is from the official website and downloaded with the actual RF 5.
The package is: "realflow_c4d_v2.0_win.rar", inside installation for 32 & 64 bit
(for me, I have 64BIT, the plugin does not appear, in 32bit mode it is like below; so if I want to work with RF I have to start 32Bit C4D)


I will write tomorrow if it worked or not ;)

Yours Sincerly, Stefan

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby ChristianZ » Thu Aug 12, 2010 8:10 pm

Ok, we will see tomorrow. Only one more question: which version of C4D are you using ?
RF10 standard + RFC4D

symax
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:04 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby symax » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:21 am

So, now I will test the Tutorial
My version of C4D is R11.027 (normally 64BIT, vor RealFlow I must start 32BIT)

On more Question: You wrote the Tutorial in German, can you read German because my first Language is German ;)

MFG Stefan

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:55 am

Hi !

so your C4D version might be a problem, because the plugin is made for C4DR11.5
However, I have not tested the plugin with earlier versions myself.

German (dialect) is also my first language, since I am Swiss ;) But we want to keep the forum in English as a knowledge database for everybody. But you can send me an email in German if you like.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

symax
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:04 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby symax » Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:14 pm

OK, thanks.

Yeah, but where can I download the Plugin for my Version ? On Website is only for this version, I find no other ...

One more Question about your Tutorial:
You made a specific speed-curve, how can you move the courve, I only can add or del points but not move.

And (sry) one more if you know:
I have a Logitech-Mouse, I cant do the middle-button + ALT, that means I can only rotate and scale the view.
Is there any body like in C4D to move or do you know what I have to set in the Logitech application that this works (don't work in C4D, too) ?
I need this application because it's a bluetooth laser mouse which only works with the logitech application ...

At the moment I'm simulating, at Frame 10 at the moment ;)
this will take a lot of time, we will see (Centrio Duo 2,2GHz, HP Laptop)

I will response if it is complete

MFG Stefan

symax
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:04 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby symax » Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:49 pm

So, I simulated till the water reached and moved the cube.
Then I importet the Mesh + animation.sd in C4D:

The water is there, the move of the cube not ...?
The old problem, the dynamics don't work ...
Any resolution ?

MFG Stefan

ilayshp
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:58 pm

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby ilayshp » Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:12 pm

Strange i made sd-importing normally:
1. prepare mesh in c4d

2. export as sd(non-animated) to rf. 3. make something in rf

4. import to c4d as sd

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Dynamics doesn't work (Import)

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:36 pm

Which C4D version are you using Ilay ? I see that you have the new icons, as it should be.

On the Mac, the situation is quite clear: the available plugin (for RF5) does not load in C4DR11 (32 or 64 bit), so it can be used only in R11.5

What you could try is to load RF5 data with the older plugin, which worked well with C4DR11 and RF4. I can confirm already, that you can load RF5-generated meshes in this configuration. SD-files I have not yet tried. The old plugin version you could still get from Nextlimit, if you ask them.
RF10 standard + RFC4D


Return to “Cinema 4D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests