About to purchase. But any C4D r11.5 & RF5 "gotchas"?

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Cinema 4D
Navatar
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:12 pm

About to purchase. But any C4D r11.5 & RF5 "gotchas"?

Postby Navatar » Sun Aug 08, 2010 7:29 pm

I don't have RF5 currently, but I'm bidding on a project that would rely heavily on RF5 simulations running in my C4D r11.5 scenes and rendering on my all Mac C4D r11.5 mini render farm.

I'm about to buy RF for Mac, but I'd like to hear from current users if there are any dirty little secrets or funky problems. You know, the stuff they never mention on the website or reels.

How's viewport interaction? shading issues? Does AR3 handle everything fine? I heard it doesn't work with NET Render? (Which would be a huge problem for me)


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

About to purchase. But any C4D r11.5 & RF5 "gotchas"?

Postby ChristianZ » Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:24 pm

Hi !

regarding the net-render issue: let's see what Mr Tyler reports in this thread at cgtalk:
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=47&t=908723

Personally I don't use net render with realflow. Nowadays I have one machine for simulation and another one (with less ram) for rendering.

Rendering with the built-in render engine of C4D works well (AR3), now even with motion blur and limited mixing of fluids using the alpha channel of the textures.
Viewport is slower than in Maya, but still usable. Particles can be imported, but there is an upper limit due to the thinking particle system.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

About to purchase. But any C4D r11.5 & RF5 "gotchas"?

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Aug 10, 2010 4:24 pm

So I would like to summarize the result of Tylers test in that discussion for those who find this topic here:
Yes, Maxons netrender can work with RF5 meshes stored on a single machine.

Provided that the network is in good shape and the client machines see the shared folder with the meshes. This was tested on Windows.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

Navatar
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:12 pm

About to purchase. But any C4D r11.5 & RF5 "gotchas"?

Postby Navatar » Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:19 am

My company just purchased RF5. We have only Mac workstations with Mac C4D r11.5 NET render farm.

I'll report back next week once I get a chance to set it up.

TylerAfx
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 am

About to purchase. But any C4D r11.5 & RF5 "gotchas"?

Postby TylerAfx » Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:30 am

hehe, if it doesnt work on osx, use bootcamp and windows instead ;)

cheers

Aniki


Return to “Cinema 4D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest