I dont get all frames from imported mesh

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Cinema 4D
MESHQ
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:38 pm

I dont get all frames from imported mesh

Postby MESHQ » Sat Apr 09, 2016 10:04 pm

Hi everyone,I'm building my mesh in RealFlow(about 500-800 frames) but when i import the mesh into cinema,i get only 99 frames there,someone knows what can be the reason? im not building mesh from 0 frame,i need meshes beetween 600-1000 for example.And whatever i do,i get only 99 frames there.I hope someone can help me with this,Thank you!


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3265
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: I dont get all frames from imported mesh

Postby ChristianZ » Sun Apr 10, 2016 8:22 am

Hi

have a look at the setting of the mesh importer plugin object. There are some settings inside for the number of frames to be loaded and it can happen that you expand the entire timeline, but these numbers stay still at the default 0-90 frames of a new cinema4D scene.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

MESHQ
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:38 pm

Re: I dont get all frames from imported mesh

Postby MESHQ » Mon Apr 11, 2016 10:01 am

Thank you for the answer.
but i dont think so it is about frame settings,its 99 frames,anyway if i add frames amouth from mesh settings,mesh finishes after 99,its something about imported mesh names or something,i guess.

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3265
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: I dont get all frames from imported mesh

Postby ChristianZ » Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:30 pm

There are several possibilities, yes. But is hard to say from far away. You may make a screencast (screen video) of your workflow, if this is an urgent issue for you.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM


Return to “Cinema 4D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest