Export to C4D from realflow issues

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Cinema 4D
sprinkaan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 12:02 pm

Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby sprinkaan » Tue Feb 02, 2016 12:14 pm

Hi,

I created a icecream in C4D and broke it into pieces. imported it into Realflow 2015 and simulated a mesh that interacts with the ice cream obj and explodes it open allowing the fluid out.
I then exported it back to C4D to render and texture. Everything works well but when I try render it it stops at frame 90 and i get a out of Ram message and then my machine hangs.

I suspect it has something to do with the .Bin file format based on other forums support. does anyone know what the best (step by step) way is to export the file back into C4D?
Which formats etc. I am a total noob at realflow and it is a real challenge to understand all the help files they supply. I might just be dumb but I fins it very complicated not having any background or training in realflow.


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3266
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:42 pm

Hi
90 frames is the default length of the timeline in Cinema4D, therefore I assume that you have exported the pieces out of C4D with 90 frames. But it is easy to fix: have a look at the settings of the real flow mesh importer plugin object. There is an "End frame" field that you can use to set the duration of imported meshes to the actual timeline length (that you before extend so that it can hold all simulated frames).
Not sure about the RAM error. If your mesh is that big, you can only try to change it and re-calculate inside RF to make smaller files.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

sprinkaan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 12:02 pm

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby sprinkaan » Wed Feb 03, 2016 6:06 pm

Hi,

It is not a frames issue. Both the C4D project and the Realflow projects are 200 frames. It stops at frame 90 because my machine runs out of ram at frame 90. I got some insight from another forum that there might be an issue with the mesh that I made in cinema. I used Thrausi to break it up so I was under the impression that the mesh would be sorted by the plugin. Would you know how to optimize a mesh inside of realflow so that the bin file is clean for rendering?

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3266
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby ChristianZ » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:49 pm

Ok, I see. I got that wrong, because I was used to the jargon of "mesh=liquid mesh". However, I am a little confused about what is inside your simulation. You have a liquid and fractured objects, but you suspect the objects use up a lot of RAM? That is usually not the case, unless they have millions of polygons. Objects that you export as SD-file should be triangulated (although the plugin takes care of that also) and maybe you can use the polygon reduction deformer in C4D before export.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

muchness
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby muchness » Wed Jul 20, 2016 10:07 am

Hi,

So I remade the whole project. I suspect there was a meshing issue with my C4D geometry. I used nitroblast to fracture the new object and imported it into realflow.

Everything simulates correctly.
Screen Shot 2016-07-19 at 4.02.01 PM.png
Working realflow simulation.
Screen Shot 2016-07-19 at 4.02.01 PM.png (97.06 KiB) Viewed 1363 times
The particles push through the geometry I created in C4D and push them away. In short the dynamics work perfect. YEAY!!!

I then exported the particles, .obj geometry and coordinates and all the usual goodies needed to use with the render kit. In C4D everything is working fine now except for the dynamics. The particles just flow through the C4D geometry without pushing the pieces away.
Screen Shot 2016-07-19 at 4.01.30 PM.png
Dynamic not working in C4D. Green particles are set for on Collision
Screen Shot 2016-07-19 at 4.01.30 PM.png (145.98 KiB) Viewed 1363 times
Whats up with that?

I am attaching screenshots to show what I mean. I am trying to get 'icecream' (the realflow sim) to explode out of a 'chocolate cap' (the C4D geometry with dynamics tags) using the realflow renderkit. I dont want ot use the mesher in Realflow because I like to tweak the mesh in C4D. What am i missing?
Screen Shot 2016-07-19 at 4.01.15 PM.png
Render to show effect not working
Screen Shot 2016-07-19 at 4.01.15 PM.png (157.34 KiB) Viewed 1363 times

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3266
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby ChristianZ » Wed Jul 20, 2016 2:51 pm

I then exported the particles, .obj geometry and coordinates and all the usual goodies needed to use with the render kit.


In order to get the simulated objects animation into C4D use the "Reflow SD importer" command of the connectivity plugin and choose the file "animation.sd" that should be in your objects folder of the project after completion of the simulation. This gives you the option of creating objects and/or creating keyframes for objects.
The render kit is for meshing and rendering, but the other (older) plugin is the right one for rigid bodies and real wave import/export.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

muchness
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby muchness » Thu Jul 21, 2016 1:38 pm

Thanks for the reply.

I am struggling to get the SD file to import into C4D so I am resimulating the simulation and then will reimport it. I supspect that there was an error of sorts because It takes forever to open the folder that the .sd file is in.

Once I open the realflow .sd importer it asks for a camera, objects. Do I ignore the camera?
Do I import the .sd file into the objects path? or the objects sequence?

Which of the below tick boxes do I select?
Create missing objects
Add texture
Invert normals
Create motion keys

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3266
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby ChristianZ » Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:28 pm

Once I open the realflow .sd importer it asks for a camera, objects. Do I ignore the camera?
Do I import the .sd file into the objects path? or the objects sequence?


To begin with, just choose one file, the "animation.sd" for import and check "create motion keys". Leave the "camera" field empty.
Let's see if that is working.
Then, there is a difference if objects already exist inside your open C4D scene with the same name as in the Reaflow scene. This might not always work, if the names were changed somehow, for example if the names contain incompatible characters such as "."
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

muchness
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby muchness » Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:05 pm

Hi,

I did what you said and it worked thank you.

But true to form I started adjusting the realflow particle amount for more detail in Realflow and re simulated the particles. When I re-exported them again and updated my C4D project the particles dont show up in the view port anymore and they dont render.

What did I do wrong? I dont see the particles in the view port anymore but they render. When I tweek the camera and re render the frame then the render Kit doesn't render and all I see is the geometry?

I am so close to getting this to render I really want to complete this project.

Regards
Attachments
Screen-Shot-2016-08-02-at-1.51.59-PM.jpg
Screen-Shot-2016-08-02-at-1.51.59-PM.jpg (155.6 KiB) Viewed 1204 times
Screen Shot 2016-08-02 at 1.52.33 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-08-02 at 1.52.33 PM.png (73.93 KiB) Viewed 1204 times
Screen Shot 2016-08-02 at 1.52.14 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-08-02 at 1.52.14 PM.png (63.87 KiB) Viewed 1204 times

muchness
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Export to C4D from realflow issues

Postby muchness » Tue Aug 02, 2016 1:43 pm

Hi,

I restarted C4D again and it still doesnt show the particles cloud but is is rendering. Now how do I smoothe the mesh so the drops are round and not jaggered? I re simulated the simulation in realflow with more particles for more detail but it still looks fake and not fluid in C4D
Attachments
Screen-Shot-2016-08-02-at-3.38.57-PM.jpg
Screen-Shot-2016-08-02-at-3.38.57-PM.jpg (37.28 KiB) Viewed 1202 times


Return to “Cinema 4D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest