inaccurate dynamics import (RF3)

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Cinema 4D
User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

inaccurate dynamics import (RF3)

Postby ChristianZ » Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:40 am

Hi !

recently I had some problems with importing the dynamics motion data of irregular-shaped objects from RealFlow3 to Cinema4D9.6

With the import of regula shapes like spheres and boxes everything is ok, but I wanted to have shards (created in Maya, then arranged in a scene in C4D and exported as SD with the RF-plugins). In this case, the simulation in RF was working well, maybe some sinking into the ground was observed, but otherwise it was working:

http://www.cardiomyocytes.com/movies/preview_block_Bruch.mov

then I imported the dynamics.sd into cinema4D again and there was obviously a flickering and jumping of positions of SOME objects present. Visible in the editor as in the rendered movie:

http://www.cardiomyocytes.com/movies/Block_kugel_Bruch_editorC4D.mov

http://www.cardiomyocytes.com/movies/Block_kugel_Bruch_render.mov

It looks like some "dropout" of position information... ?
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

inaccurate dynamics import (RF3)

Postby ChristianZ » Sat Oct 07, 2006 8:15 pm

In my latest project with rigid body dynamics and import/rendering in Cinema4D there were no problems:

http://www.cardiomyocytes.com/movies/many_spheres_s.mov

Maybe the problem is the shapes that I used in the previous scene with the broken block. Funny however, that the simulation in RF was ok and the errors appeard only after import of the dynamics.sd
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM


Return to “Cinema 4D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest