RealWave doesn't work in C4D if the polyg.-size is too small

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Cinema 4D
User avatar
Klumflow
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:03 pm
Contact:

RealWave doesn't work in C4D if the polyg.-size is too small

Postby Klumflow » Wed Oct 29, 2014 6:05 pm

RealWave-Mesh not work in C4D, if the polygon-size is to small.

When I use polygone size of 0.02 (RealWave-Plane), I can use 57 frame of 300 in cinema 4D.

In the second test, I used 150 frames in a Realwave-Simulation.
So I reduce the polygon resolution from 0.02 to 0.03, so I can use 143 frames in C4D.

So, what it means?
I can't use Realwave in C4D with a smaller polygone size?

Has anyone some experience in this matter?
intel i7 4770K 16 GB RAM GTX 770


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3374
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: RealWave doesn't work in C4D if the polyg.-size is too s

Postby ChristianZ » Wed Oct 29, 2014 6:22 pm

Sounds unusual. I would have to test this with the latest version of the plugin.
Could it be that you are running out of RAM ? Realwave.sd can become very large with small poly sizes.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

User avatar
Klumflow
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: RealWave doesn't work in C4D if the polyg.-size is too s

Postby Klumflow » Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:05 pm

ChristianZ wrote:Sounds unusual. I would have to test this with the latest version of the plugin.
Could it be that you are running out of RAM ? Realwave.sd can become very large with small poly sizes.


The latest version of the plugin is installed.

Ok, when I go to the first of the corrupt frames and I look in the system performance monitor.
I can see the RAM fill-level raises from 5 to 7 GB, this is pretty low.
16GB RAM are available in the Machine.

For the simulation with 0.02 polygon-size the *.sd had a file-size of round about 9 GB an the *.rwc 500 MB per file.
intel i7 4770K 16 GB RAM GTX 770

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3374
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: RealWave doesn't work in C4D if the polyg.-size is too s

Postby ChristianZ » Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:34 am

Ok, I can confirm that it does not work. I made a larger realwave with 0.02 polygon size with 3 different wave types and let it simulate for 400 frames. It does not seem to be a problem inside RF2014 and the scene can be loaded again and played, so that is fine. The realwave.sd was 6.6GB in the end.
This realwave.sd could be imported in Maya2015 without problems and played and rendered there for all frames.

I don't know if it is the polygon size or rather another size(?) limit, but the culprit seems to be the C4D plugin.

So, the bug could be reported via the customer gateway or the official forum, cinema4d section.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

User avatar
tsn
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:36 am

Re: RealWave doesn't work in C4D if the polyg.-size is too s

Postby tsn » Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:56 am

Confirmed here as well. I was able to load the sequence, but at one point C4D slowed down drastically, and the RW's viewport representation was corrupted. Will pass this to the developer…
Thanks ;)

User avatar
Klumflow
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: RealWave doesn't work in C4D if the polyg.-size is too s

Postby Klumflow » Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:38 pm

Ok,
thanx a lot for your confirmation in this case!

Realwave is a fast solution for wide area ocean surfaces with small waves.
When it is not possible to import it to some 3D-software, this feature is not applicably.
intel i7 4770K 16 GB RAM GTX 770

User avatar
tsn
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:36 am

Re: RealWave doesn't work in C4D if the polyg.-size is too s

Postby tsn » Fri Oct 31, 2014 7:43 am

The bug has been fixed and the new plugin will be released early next week.


Return to “Cinema 4D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests