Building Meshes But Not From Frame 0?

Discussions about the use of Realflow 4
ian360
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:39 pm

Building Meshes But Not From Frame 0?

Postby ian360 » Sun May 08, 2011 12:23 am

Hey guys,

Each time I hit the build meshes button it starts at frame 0 and works it's way up the timeline. Is it possible to start realflow building meshes further up the timeline, from say frame 300+ without having to manually go in and build meshes on each individual frame via the submenu in the node panel?

Thank you in advance,

Ian


User avatar
bitSeq
Posts: 1044
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: UK - Stuart Armiger
Contact:

Building Meshes But Not From Frame 0?

Postby bitSeq » Mon May 09, 2011 7:56 am

Try using the nogui command line... like this.

>....'Realflow.exe' -nogui -range 100 300 -mesh ....'projectfile.flw'

User avatar
bubs
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 5:09 pm
Contact:

Building Meshes But Not From Frame 0?

Postby bubs » Tue May 10, 2011 4:51 am

I think you can just Change the Start Frame in the Timeline
Cheers
http://www.bouchakour.de/
http://vimeo.com/user493010
http://fluidartist.blogspot.com/

ian360
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:39 pm

Building Meshes But Not From Frame 0?

Postby ian360 » Tue May 10, 2011 8:37 am

Hey guys,

Thanks for the responses.

bitSeq... I am sorry but I do not understand your response. Also, I am using a Mac so I am not using if a realflow.exe command would be appropriate.

bubs... I have tried just selecting my start frame in the timeline and then hitting the build meshes command but it always flicks back to frame zero again. :(

Thanks again guys.


Return to “Realflow 4”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest