Exporting Particle Simulations And Meshes Separately?

Discussions about the use of Realflow 4
ian360
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:39 pm

Exporting Particle Simulations And Meshes Separately?

Postby ian360 » Mon May 02, 2011 7:11 pm

Hello all,

I have a logo that I am trying to fill with water. The logo has many parts that are not attached to each other, so I am adding a separate particle emitter into each part.

Is it possible to run each emitter one at a time and then save the simulation (and possible mesh), and then move onto the next emitter? In other worlds, can I work on each emitter separately and export it's data?

I then would like to import the various meshes back into Maya. The reason why I would like to simulate them separately is because simulating them altogether will be a huge drain on my system and running them separately will give me a little extra control. Because none of the meshes will have to interact with each other I think this would be a good option. Unless somebody else has any better ideas?

Thank you in advance....

Ian


User avatar
bubs
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 5:09 pm
Contact:

Exporting Particle Simulations And Meshes Separately?

Postby bubs » Mon May 02, 2011 7:19 pm

Of course you can do this, the particle Data are then saved with the emitter Name, you can Run each Part separatly and of course if you want to use the Same emitter then you have to Change the Name in the Export Central (f12)
Cheers
http://www.bouchakour.de/
http://vimeo.com/user493010
http://fluidartist.blogspot.com/

ian360
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:39 pm

Exporting Particle Simulations And Meshes Separately?

Postby ian360 » Mon May 02, 2011 7:25 pm

Ah cool... Sorry for the dumb questions but after simulating one emitter and then resetting the simulation, do I just uncheck the emitter in the export central so that it does not overwrite anything?

Also, say I create the particles but not the mesh right away and then reset everything, can I bring those particles back into the simulation at a later point to create the mesh further down the line in the process?

Thank you so much for your help.

Jkenko
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:51 am

Exporting Particle Simulations And Meshes Separately?

Postby Jkenko » Mon May 02, 2011 7:48 pm

You set it's node to inactive. If you uncheck it from the export central it will simulate, but not export. And also you usually first sim the particles only and then later the mesh as a postprocess. Not by reseting and bringing the emitter back, but by pressing the build meshes button.

ian360
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:39 pm

Exporting Particle Simulations And Meshes Separately?

Postby ian360 » Mon May 02, 2011 8:13 pm

Thanks I think I am understanding this now. Testing it at the moment. I turned my first emitter to inactive once it had simulated, reset the simulation and then started simulating the second emitter. When I stop and scrub the timeline the particles from the first emitter appear to display also, but only in the frames that have been simulated by the second emitter. Actually that may be hard to understand so I will explain better:

a. I simulate emitter01 from frames 0 - 200.
b. Set emitter01 to inactive.
c. Duplicate emitter01 to create emitter02 and move into position.
d. Reset the simulation.
e. Scrub the timeline, nothing happens, all data appears inactive.
f. I simulate emitter02 to frame 70.
g. Scrub the timeline and the data from both emitters displays, but only for the first 70 frames from both emitters.

My question is now this: should the simulation data from emitter01 not continue until frame 200? Maybe I should not reset the simulation? Also, if emitter01 is set to node inactive, is it not necessary to also disable this in the export central?

Sorry for all of the questions. Just trying to get my head around it. Thanks again.

User avatar
bubs
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 5:09 pm
Contact:

Exporting Particle Simulations And Meshes Separately?

Postby bubs » Mon May 02, 2011 8:21 pm

Please befor asking question do a Search on my post i explained many newbie aspect ,
You find this in the Tutorial Section .
Cheers
http://www.bouchakour.de/
http://vimeo.com/user493010
http://fluidartist.blogspot.com/

nights
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:41 am

Re: Exporting Particle Simulations And Meshes Separately?

Postby nights » Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:13 am

This doesnt work for me. After a successful simulation of a Circle emitter to the general reaflow particle bin cache , I tried to switch on Krakatoa (prt) format and set my circle emitter to cached, then re-run the simulation, however the Krakatoa files wasnt generated. Why were they not generated? I dont understand, irritating.


Return to “Realflow 4”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest