Cant allocate region - error

Discussions about the use of Realflow 4
metzg0re
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:44 pm

Cant allocate region - error

Postby metzg0re » Sun May 02, 2010 4:52 pm

Heyho!

Im running a commandline simulation with high resolution emitters. After a while this appears:

>17:35:31: Save: /Volumes/Data/Paul/Facharbeit/Realflow/particles/ReWater00000.bin..................realflow(48862,0xb0207000) malloc: *** mmap(size=1052672) failed (error code=12)
*** error: can't allocate region
*** set a breakpoint in malloc_error_break to debug
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::bad_alloc'
what(): std::bad_alloc
Abort trap

I have to set a breakpoint in malloc_error_break to debug? What is that?
How can I fix this problem?
thx metzg0re


shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

Cant allocate region - error

Postby shaun_michael » Mon May 03, 2010 8:38 am

Not seen this one before. Perhaps contact Next Limit support? Can you show some screenshots of your scene set-up?

Shaun

metzg0re
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:44 pm

Cant allocate region - error

Postby metzg0re » Mon May 03, 2010 11:37 am

shaun_michael wrote: Not seen this one before. Perhaps contact Next Limit support? Can you show some screenshots of your scene set-up?

Shaun

Well I think it´s a normal scene but my Resolution is very very hugh...Scale 0,01 Resolution: 20000. Dont know...

shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

Cant allocate region - error

Postby shaun_michael » Mon May 03, 2010 11:46 am

What's you particle count? Tell us more about the scene, or better, show us your set-up.

Shaun

shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

Cant allocate region - error

Postby shaun_michael » Mon May 03, 2010 11:48 am

Judging from a quick google on the error, it appears to be that you're out of memory.

Link

Shaun

Anaxarchos
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm
Contact:

Cant allocate region - error

Postby Anaxarchos » Mon May 03, 2010 11:55 am

This is a crash, "malloc" is a C command used to allocate memory. realflow wants to allocate RAM but can't do that, so the application crashes. You are getting some debug output.

A Breakpoint is some mark a programmer can set in his application when debuging, the program is executed to a certain point and then you check the state of certain variables to fnd out what's going on and if you made a mistake.

Probably this is because of a bug in the software, or you simply ran out of RAM (you said yyou were simulating high res scenes, so this might be an issue).
www.fk-fx.com

metzg0re
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:44 pm

Cant allocate region - error

Postby metzg0re » Mon May 03, 2010 12:51 pm

Ah ok..yes I think it´s a memoryproblem... Is there a way to set the "virtual memory" of an macintosh computer? Could this fix the problem?


thx

metzg0re....

shaun_michael
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:04 am

Cant allocate region - error

Postby shaun_michael » Mon May 03, 2010 2:09 pm

Do you have a k_volume daemon surrounding your scene? If not, put one in to kill off particles in the areas that won't be seen. Like I said, show us your scene, or some screen shots and we could probably help out better, and help you optimise the scene if possible.

Alternatively, it could just be that everything's optimised, but your OS just can't access enough RAM.

Shaun


Return to “Realflow 4”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest