cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Discussions about the use of Realflow 4
Henrik Styve
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:25 pm

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby Henrik Styve » Thu Oct 25, 2007 10:15 pm

my brand new dell precision 490 with dual quad core 2.33 ( Xeon E5345)

never use more than 43% of cpu capasity (in task mng) why? tested realflow on a singel core2 duo 1,8 (E6300) clocked to 3,1 ghz and it goes lilke a bullet use 100% cpu all the time simulating very fast, mine swing up and down, this was just like my old pc with xeon 2,4 HT it never used more than 40-50%

is realflow a fsb junkie ? in max 2008 it use 100% capasity and the render time is very fast (dell/core2 tested with 64bit xp and 2 gb ram)

unfortunally dell does not have a normal bios to overclock and/or tweak power


my spec
dell precision 490 with dual quad core 2.33 ( Xeon E5345)
scsi harddrive 10K 74 gb
quadro fx 3450
6gb ram
Win XP 64 bit
dell precision 490 with dual quad core 2.33 ( Xeon E5345)
Intel x-25 ssd 160
Quadro Fx 4800
20gb ram Win 7 64 bit

+ several 6 core slaves


Chman
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 12:34 pm
Contact:

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby Chman » Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:34 pm

I think this is the most asked question with the "how to relax water" one ;)

Here's a quote from NextLimit about CPU usage :

A note about RF4 and multicore machines: RF4 scales well up to 16CPU, and so you can expect a significant improvement on performance between a 2 and 4 CPU's, or 4 and 8 CPU's etc. The performance however, greatly depends on the scene you are calculating. In small scenes the time needed to distribute the workload among cores is more than the time needed for computation, so in those scenes you won't get an improvement by using more processors. Scenes with high particle numbers, or high polygon numbers in RealWave will use more computational resources, and this is where you will really see RF4 performance improve across multiple cores. Please also bear in mind that the performance or % of CPU usage also fluctuates during a calculation, due to information being transferred to the hard disk.

Realflow use your CPU, don't worry. All depends on the scene and what's happening in it. To take an example, I'm currently making some tests with a very high number of particles (1.4 millions simulating right now) and big resolution. When particles don't have strong interaction with each other, my CPU is used at 30% (I'm running a Q6600@2.9Ghz) but simulates the frame pretty fast (most of the time is spent writing on the disk). However, when everything collide and create a mess (like a big splash against an aother particle source), Realflow use 100% of my CPU because it needs it (more computations).

Also keep in mind that your hard drive can slow down the simulation (in some case, simulating a big scene can put more time in creating bin files than simulating).

Tom

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3257
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:23 am

What Chman wrote is very true, there is better efficiency with complex scenes. The number of threads in the simulation setting of the preferences should be adjusted accordingly ....and in addition, the license needs to be upgraded for more CPUs:
https://www.nextlimit.com/newtpv/#selectItem
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

Henrik Styve
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:25 pm

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby Henrik Styve » Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:17 am

thanks for your reply guys

and speak of the devil http://www.nextlimit.com/realflow/n_benchmarking.htm


Henrik:-)
dell precision 490 with dual quad core 2.33 ( Xeon E5345)
Intel x-25 ssd 160
Quadro Fx 4800
20gb ram Win 7 64 bit

+ several 6 core slaves

Henrik Styve
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:25 pm

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby Henrik Styve » Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:50 am

when i install the 64bit ver it wants to install in the (x86) folder not 64 bit program files
why?? i asume its 64bit all the way ??

Henrik
dell precision 490 with dual quad core 2.33 ( Xeon E5345)
Intel x-25 ssd 160
Quadro Fx 4800
20gb ram Win 7 64 bit

+ several 6 core slaves

qasar
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:07 pm

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby qasar » Sun Oct 28, 2007 2:16 pm

I don't clearly understand, as I have a Q6600 (quad core) and whatever the complexity of the scene the total usage amont never exceed 26%. For instance the benchmark scene is stable at 25%. I will do the bench that night and let you know.

So the question is: is there a different version for 4 cores, or is it the same for 1 to 16?

Chman
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 12:34 pm
Contact:

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby Chman » Sun Oct 28, 2007 2:35 pm

It depends on the number of threads you told Realflow to use (in Preferences). You must have a 4 threads license to fully use your quad core, so yes, there are different licenses for 2, 4, 8 cores and upper.

Also, "scene complexity" can means anything... A lot amount of particles can be "simple" (for example, if you put an emitter with big volume & big particle amount, put a gravity, no collision object, and press simulate, the volume will just fall without particle interactions). Also don't forget that your hard drive can slow down the simulation depending on the bin files size.

Tom

Henrik Styve
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:25 pm

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby Henrik Styve » Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:13 pm

is there anyone using a dell prec 490 here ? what result do you get ?
and how to optimize the dell bios for realflow coz dell tech support did not how to with the bios at all

bios ver A06 (latest)

performance

speedstep: factorydefault is off
Virtualization: factorydefault is off
Limit CPUID VALUE: factorydefault is off
Snoop Filter: factorydefault is on
ACL Prefetch: factorydefault is off
HW Prefetch: factorydefault is on
FSB Optimizations: factorydefault is off

what is the correct setup with this?
the bencmark file (breakingdam) gave it up after 15 min 40 frames

Henrik:-)
dell precision 490 with dual quad core 2.33 ( Xeon E5345)
Intel x-25 ssd 160
Quadro Fx 4800
20gb ram Win 7 64 bit

+ several 6 core slaves

8cores
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:50 pm

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby 8cores » Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:10 am

realflow is not really optimized to work with more than 2 cores at 100% of the capacity of the cpu:

example with the same scene:

core2duo 6400 - ati 1300pro pcie:

cpu usage 90% per core (average) / time of sumulation 3 minutes

dual xeon 8 cores - quadro 4600 pcie:

cpu usage 11%per core (average) / time of simulation 3.40 minutes

why?

its very simple, realflow is not preparated to use the ssse3 intructions of the xeon procesors, i think they are programing the RF testing it on amd cpu's, using sse2 intructions for the render-simulation of realflow, then the core2duo cpu's are working fine, but the xeon's not.

maybe in the future they will use like maya particle simulation the 100% of any cpu and maybe the can help the simulation using the gpu, because are the same time on simulation with or without an gpu card...

that is not the same with maya, it is not the same if you use a quadro card than an ati radeon card simulating particles, because they are using the gpu to speed up the particle simulation, i hope realflow will use the Gpu for the simulation + ssse3 xeopn intructions + nvidia tesla or quadroplex to make near real time simulation.

it's a good program but very slowly with high-end hardware vs others.

Henrik Styve
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:25 pm

cpu usage in realflow 4 (what cpu do you have ?)

Postby Henrik Styve » Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:18 pm

slow with high end hardware hmm, i tougth this was a soft for high end users and productions the price for 8 core license is high end
dell precision 490 with dual quad core 2.33 ( Xeon E5345)
Intel x-25 ssd 160
Quadro Fx 4800
20gb ram Win 7 64 bit

+ several 6 core slaves


Return to “Realflow 4”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest