How to Extend the simulation??

Discussions about the use of Realflow 3
CapitanRed
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:24 pm
Contact:

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby CapitanRed » Sat Sep 23, 2006 2:07 pm

How can I make my simulation time longer? I mean to simulate more than 200 frames.
When i set 500 frames in the settings panel, only the timline gets longer, but the simulation time is still set to 200.
www.Capitanred.carbonmade.com


User avatar
DesignerV
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:00 am

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby DesignerV » Sat Sep 23, 2006 2:23 pm

Preferences>Max. frames>set your value :)

CapitanRed
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:24 pm
Contact:

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby CapitanRed » Sat Sep 23, 2006 3:40 pm

??? Files->prefernces->max. frames???

I don't see this.

i have environment, controls and layout.
and in none of them is max frames....:(
www.Capitanred.carbonmade.com

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3347
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby ChristianZ » Sat Sep 23, 2006 3:53 pm

Mabe that is different in RF3/4 ?

Anyway, once you have extended the timeline using the "Frame End" parameter you can simply press Action again and the simulation will go on until the end of the timeline.
RF10 standard + RFC4D

User avatar
DesignerV
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:00 am

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby DesignerV » Sat Sep 23, 2006 4:26 pm

Oops :( I've got RF4 and you've got the third version, sorry.

User avatar
Tok Tok
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:17 pm
Contact:

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby Tok Tok » Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:10 am

on the right side of your timeline there are 2 numbers.

Change the right one to the framecount you want. this shows the max frames in
the timeline.

change the left number also if you want to simulate the full timeline.
if that number is lower realflow will stop simulating at that point.
More is by definition not always better.
You just got to play it smart. :happy:

bealobo
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:57 am
Contact:

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby bealobo » Tue Sep 26, 2006 10:59 am

Hi there!

In realflow 3 you have to go to Settings (F8) and change simulation time from there.

Cheers!
www.bealobo.com

CapitanRed
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:24 pm
Contact:

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby CapitanRed » Tue Sep 26, 2006 11:12 am

actually you have to do both:)

change the number in the settings, so you have enough frames to simulate.
and then you have to change the number lefrt of the timeline, to move this black line in the timeline. this should make realflow simulate longer
www.Capitanred.carbonmade.com

User avatar
zoom 7.3
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 10:23 pm
Contact:

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby zoom 7.3 » Thu Sep 28, 2006 6:55 pm

the same as Tok Tok sayed
the black H

CapitanRed
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:24 pm
Contact:

How to Extend the simulation??

Postby CapitanRed » Fri Sep 29, 2006 4:38 pm

ok, now as we know how to extend the animation, now we have to know how to make it start at an certain frame.
i tried to change the number on the left of the timeline, but when i reset the simulation, it goes back to 0. and starts simulating from 0 again :/
www.Capitanred.carbonmade.com


Return to “Realflow 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest