Mesh Optimze?

Discussions about the use of Realflow 3
dennis.p
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:37 am

Mesh Optimze?

Postby dennis.p » Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:25 am

Hi!

I've been searching the forum plus the realflow documentation, and i can't really find any info on the Optimize features under the Mesh settings.

Does anyone know how and what these options do?
i would appreciate any help :)

thanks alot :)


User avatar
Ls3D
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:44 pm
Contact:

Mesh Optimze?

Postby Ls3D » Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:29 pm

Do this, create an emitter, let it output just a few frames, then set it up for meshing.

Now you can run through all the optimize settings and get quick feedback on what they do.

If you still need help just re-post.

-Shea :walkman:
Go Outside!
http://3d.shea-design.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/SheaDesign
http://www.facebook.com/sheadesign

dennis.p
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:37 am

Mesh Optimze?

Postby dennis.p » Tue Nov 07, 2006 7:47 am

hi, i've made a very simple water fill cup setup for testing purposes. and have run with a mesh optimize setting, that's a bit higher than the default. and i get theese flickers in my mesh when i play it back, were it almost seems as if my vertices or some of the anyway explodes and my mesh is just all over the place.. any idea why this happens, is it still like that i RF4?

i figure it could be because i run with maybe to extreme optimize values, allthough it doesn't really make sense to me, since it outputs an extremely nice mesh for about 95% of the time, and reducing the poly count by more than 50% is a relevant thing for me, especially since i use RF in a thight production schedule, and need to be aware of certain quirks before i begin with the next project.

User avatar
Ls3D
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:44 pm
Contact:

Mesh Optimze?

Postby Ls3D » Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:16 am

I don't know if you have settled your water in the cup, but there is a known problem with slow particles - like RF is running out of decimal precision, which is user selectable btw, but not the fix to that particular problem.

With optimize I generally only adjust the Ite Threshold, as the bigger concern is NOT over filtering the mesh.

Since you mentioned tight production schedules, I would like to say that using RF in production can be sketchy just due to the nature of dynamics, and CFD's in particular. I am in the habit of telling my clients that I will run some test scenes but I can't guarantee a stable CFD solution or that the particles will be as controllable as other particle systems. If the test goes well then good, but if not it can mean time to rethink your approach, unless you are just starting out and willing to climb the learning curve, and/or if the simlulation is quite basic.

And finally if you RF sim runs days or weeks, and the best ones do, you can expect meshing to take a few days as well.

-Shea :walkman:
Go Outside!
http://3d.shea-design.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/SheaDesign
http://www.facebook.com/sheadesign

dennis.p
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:37 am

Mesh Optimze?

Postby dennis.p » Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:22 am

Thanks!

i'll take that into consideration. the reason why i'm testing this optimization is that i just finished a project which ran for like 3 weeks, and we ended up with a mesh of over 1,7m polys, as well as 250+ K particles, which offcource made things a bit slow and unuserfriendly. So it's very important to know when and were we can make things more lite.

And yes i have learned that the good sims and meshings take days, and not hrs. :)

PS: i'll post the finished animation sometime this week, it'll bee good with some crit from fellow RF'ers

User avatar
brandony
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:38 am

Mesh Optimze?

Postby brandony » Wed Nov 08, 2006 2:22 am

if i had the skill i would love to write a different kinda of mesher based off the outer shell of particles.. like Robert Minsk did for Posiden
Brandon Young
www.byvfx.com
FX Artist | TD

dennis.p
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:37 am

Mesh Optimze?

Postby dennis.p » Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:16 am

well maybe that'll happen all by itself, via the new scripting possibilities in RF4. It definitely looks like the real power of the new upgrade. and since the mac osx version has just been made avaible i'm on the RF4 boat as well ;)


Return to “Realflow 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest