Changing SD timings

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Autodesk 3dsmax
Anaxarchos
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm
Contact:

Changing SD timings

Postby Anaxarchos » Sat Mar 03, 2012 7:12 pm

Hi,

I imported a SD cache into my 3ds Max scene. It is an object hitting a water surface, creating splashes etc. It feels the splashes are genereated too late, so I wanted to retime the SD and shift it by one frame. How is this supposed to be done in Max? The SD also consists of several objects, so a global "Start cache from Frame X" was great, but I couldn't find anything like that.
www.fk-fx.com


User avatar
Billabong
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:17 pm
Contact:

Changing SD timings

Postby Billabong » Sat Mar 03, 2012 7:52 pm

This is just a shot in the dark here.

Could you not render it all out separately and retime part of it in AE or whatever compositing package you use. I know it sounds like pain, but worth a shot maybe.

-B
www.billa1.com

Anaxarchos
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm
Contact:

Changing SD timings

Postby Anaxarchos » Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:24 pm

This won't work because the shadowing and refractions will be wrong. I found another hack. Ofsetting the BIN mesh caches is quite easy....
www.fk-fx.com

User avatar
Billabong
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:17 pm
Contact:

Changing SD timings

Postby Billabong » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:16 pm

Oh I see, well I'm glad you got it figured out.

-B
www.billa1.com


Return to “Autodesk 3dsmax”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest