Problem with Vray distributed rendering

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Autodesk 3dsmax
ilmattiapascal
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:16 pm

Problem with Vray distributed rendering

Postby ilmattiapascal » Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:21 pm

Hi there,

my problem is very simple but it's seriously haunting me.

Whenever i try to render my animation with Vray DR, the main pc renders well, while the nodes doesn't render the RF liquid at all. It's like if in the node pc there isn't the RF Plugin for 3ds max 2014. But i swear god that it is present, and well installed.

How did you manage that ? I tried to make it the old way, with Asset Tracking but there are no references to the particle mesh object...i just put the particle mesh folder in the same homegroup of my nodes, and they see this folder without any problem, but they still don't render their part...

help me please! :o :o :o


madmax1234
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:23 pm

Re: Problem with Vray distributed rendering

Postby madmax1234 » Fri Mar 13, 2015 9:42 pm

Hello,

maybe i know your problem.

You have to make sure that the path to your mesh files
is not a local path like that. c:\realflow\...

You have to use a network path like this. \\maschine01\c\realflow\...

With the local path the render nodes cannot find the mesh files
because the files are on the remote maschine.

With the network path that should work fine.

Also you have set the correct rights in the file sharing options
on the maschine where the mesh file are stored so the render
nodes have access to it..

I hope that will help you.

Max

ilmattiapascal
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:16 pm

Re: Problem with Vray distributed rendering

Postby ilmattiapascal » Sat Mar 14, 2015 4:33 pm

thank you madmax for your answer.

i tried to put the meshes on a shared folder in an homegroup; this folder is seen by the slave and it has access to the mesh files without any problem. But this didn't solve my problem.

i would like to try your way, but i don't know how to set a network path....can you explain me quickly ? since i use vray 3.0 with the option "transfer missing assets" enabled in the DR window, i never use network paths, but i would like to try...


Return to “Autodesk 3dsmax”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest