Exporting mesh using RF plugin missing velocity channel

General Discussions about realflow, fluid simulations,...
dlabi
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:03 pm

Exporting mesh using RF plugin missing velocity channel

Postby dlabi » Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:43 pm

Hi,

I have mesh created from particle simulation with changing topo. This mesh contains vertex velocity (taken from particle velocities) so it's possible to render it with motion blur. I need to export this mesh from 3dsmax to other 3d package so I was thinking of using RF bin mesh exporter. After export mesh is ok, but the cache doesn't contain velocity channel. So I did another quick test when I've imported to 3dsmax other simulation created solely in RF which has working velocity channel and than exported to new bin cache. New cache losses velocity channel too.

My question is simple, how can I export mesh with vertex velocity using bin file?

I used MAX2014 with newest export plugin

Thank you


fkfx
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:11 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Exporting mesh using RF plugin missing velocity channel

Postby fkfx » Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:49 pm

The target 3d package might not understand your velocity channel. That's the problem. If it is Maya, you might use a SouP Color Map. Map Velocity to any (vector) channel you desire and then read it in as Color Map using SouP.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests