Dyverso Sim using ALL CPU's no mater how many I set?

General Discussions about realflow, fluid simulations,...
Bobross
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:37 pm

Dyverso Sim using ALL CPU's no mater how many I set?

Postby Bobross » Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:45 pm

This is strange, I have a DY Sim running and in setting I set no GPU, CPU only, and choose use 4 or 8 processors. However, in my task manager all my CPUs are being used.


Why is this happening? Even when I run via command line it states "using 8 cpus for sim" but my system goes to 100% CPU usage...?


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3398
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

Re: Dyverso Sim using ALL CPU's no mater how many I set?

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:59 am

Hi

I have not heard of that issue so far. Maybe it is best to contact tech support at Nextlimit for any advice on that.

Usually, people rather complain about a software that is not using all of the CPUs they have... myself, for example, have never seen that a version of RealFlow has used all of the cores to full extent all the times, which may not be possible for technical reasons.
RF10 standard + RFC4D


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests